The most comprehensive freely available listing of steam and modern traction railtours available on the web.

For further details on individual tours, where available, simply hover over the red or blue symbol. A flashing symbol indicates information updated in the past 48 hours. All information is provided in good faith and believed to be correct.

To quick review the recent changes and updates that have taken place, check out our What's New page!


Monday 15th October 2018

Tornado 10th Anniversary Charter: Day 1 (Golden Eagle Luxury Trains & The Royal Scotsman) (Private Charter)

  •   Edinburgh Waverley - Inverness
Cancelled

West Highland & Jacobite Statesman: Day 3 (Statesman Rail)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Fort William (pu) - Preston (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Wolverhampton (sd) - Birmingham New Street (sd) - Barnt Green (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Gloucester

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  • Steam tba Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return

Tuesday 16th October 2018

Tornado 10th Anniversary Charter: Day 2 (Private Charter)

  •   Inverness - Aviemore (for Strathspey Railway)
Cancelled

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  • Steam tba Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 17th October 2018

Tornado 10th Anniversary Charter: Day 3 (Private Charter)

  •   Strathspey Railway - Aviemore - Stirling - Edinburgh Waverley - Chester (arrive 18th October)
Cancelled

The Pendle Dalesman 3 (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Bangor (pu) - Llandudno Junction (pu) - Colwyn Bay (pu) - Flint (pu) - Chester (pu) - Frodsham (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Hellifield
  • WCRC Steam Pool Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle (break/rev) - S&C - Hellifield
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Hellifield - arrington Bank Quay (sd) - Frodsham (sd) - Chester (sd) - Flint (sd) - Colwyn Bay (sd) - Llandudno Junction (sd) - Bangor

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  • Steam tba Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return

Thursday 18th October 2018

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  • Steam tba Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return

Friday 19th October 2018

Tornado 10th Anniversary Charter: Day 5 (Private Charter)

  •   Chester - Llandudno Junction
  •   Llandudno Junction - Blaenau Ffestiniog
  •   Blaenau Ffestiniog - Llandudno Junction - Holyhead
  •   Holyhead - Llandudno Junction - Crewe
Cancelled

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  • Steam tba Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return

Saturday 20th October 2018

Tornado 10th Anniversary Charter: Day 6 (Private Charter)

  •   Crewe - Minehead
Cancelled

The Yorkshireman (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60009 Ealing Broadway (pu) - St.Albans (pu) - Luton (pu) - Bedford (pu) - Kettering (pu) - Melton Mowbray (pu) - Loughborough - Erewash Valley Line - Chesterfield - Conisbrough - Doncaster - York
  • WCRC Class 47/57 York (pu) - Alfreton - Melton Mowbray (sd) - Kettering (sd) - Bedford (sd) - Luton (sd) - St.Albans (sd) - Ealing Broadway

The Man Of Steel (UK Railtours)

  • DBS Class 66 London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Newark Northgate (pu) - Lincoln Central - Barnetby (rev) - Scunthorpe - British Steel Complex
  • DBS Class 66 Scunthorpe British Steel Complex - Hatfield & Stainforth - Doncaster (sd) - Newark Northgate (sd) - Peterborough (sd) - Stevengae (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - London Kings Cross

Spirit Of The Lakes (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Peterborough (pu) - Spalding (pu) - Sleaford (pu) - Metheringham (pu) - Lincoln Central (pu) - Gainsborough - S&C - Carlisle
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Carlisle (pu) - Shap - Gainsborough (sd) - Lincoln Central (sd) - Metheringham (sd) - Sleaford (sd) - Spalding (sd) - Peterborough

Sunday 21st October 2018

Tornado 10th Anniversary Charter: Day 7 (Private Charter)

  •   Taunton - Penzance
Cancelled

Monday 22nd October 2018

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  • Steam tba Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return

Tuesday 23rd October 2018

Tornado 10th Anniversary Charter: Day 9 (day 8 Free Day In Cornwall) (Private Charter)

  •   Penzance - Lostwithiel
  •   Lostwithiel - Fowey - Lostwithiel
  •   Lostwithiel - Taunton
  •   Taunton - Yeovil Junction
Cancelled

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  • Steam tba Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 24th October 2018

Tornado 10th Anniversary Charter: Day 10 (Private Charter)

  •   Yeovil Junction - Oxford - Kidderminster
  •   Kidderminster - Bridgnorth
Cancelled

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  • Steam tba Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return

Thursday 25th October 2018

Tornado 10th Anniversary Charter: Day 11 (Private Charter)

  •   Bridgnorth - Darlington
Cancelled

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  • Steam tba Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return

Friday 26th October 2018

Tornado 10th Anniversdary Charter: Day 12 (Private Charter)

  •   Darlington - Edinburgh Waverley
Cancelled

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  • Steam tba Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return

Saturday 27th October 2018

Aviemore & Inverness (SRPS Railtours)

  • 37025 Linlithgow (pu) - Dalgety Bay (pu) - Kirkcaldy (pu) - Perth (pu) - Aviemore (sd) - Inverness (break) (rev) & return

Lord Of The Isles: Day 1 (Statesman Rail)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Coventry (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Tamworth (pu) - Burton upon Trent (pu) - Derby (pu) - Chesterfield (pu) - Sheffield (pu) - Doncaster (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley - Forth Bridge - Perth - Aviemore - Inverness

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  •   Sheffield Park (pu) - East Grinstead (pu) - Oxford (sd) (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (break/rev) & return
Postponed

Additional Tour Information

Rostered and reserve locomotives unavailable, so tour has been postponed to 5 October 2019.

Added 11:41 on Saturday 13th October 2018

The Pendle Dalesman 4 (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Doncaster (pu) - Waklefield (tba) (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield
  • WCRC Steam Pool Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle (break/rev) - S&C - Hellifield
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Hellifield - Skipton (sd) - Keighley (sd) - Shipley (sd) - Leeds (sd) - Wakefield (tba) (sd) - Doncaster

Sunday 28th October 2018

The Ruby Shoesday (Branch Line Society)

  • Class 507 EMU Hooton Platform 2 (pu) - Liverpool Lime Street Low Level (pu) - James Street (rev) - James Street Stabling Siding (rev) - James Street Platform 2 - West Kirby No. 2 Siding (rev) - Hoylake (rev) - Birkenhead North EMU Depot No. 5 Road (rev) - New Brighton Wall Siding (rev) - New Brighton Signal 606 (rev) - New Brighton Platform 2 (rev) - Stock Interchange Line - Hunts Cross Platform 2 - Sandhills - Kirkdale EMU Depot - Walton Junction (rev) - Sandhills Reversing Siding (rev) - Southport Platform 3 (break) (rev) - Southport No. 9 Siding (rev) - Southport Platform 2 - Southport Signal 112 (rev) - Birkdale No. 3 Siding (rev) - Southport Signal 112 (rev) - Southport Platform 3 (rev) - Sandhills - Down Southport (Up Direction) - Liverpool Central Reversing Siding (rev) - Liverpool Central Low level (sd) - Stock Interchange Siding - Rock Ferry Platform 3 (rev) - Rock Ferry Signal 722 (rev) - Hooton

Lord Of The Isles: Day 2 (Statesman Rail)

Monday 29th October 2018

Lord Of The Isles: Day 3 (Statesman Rail)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Inverness (pu) - Perth - stirling - Doncaster (sd) - Sheffield (sd) - Chesterfield (sd) - Derby (sd) - Burton upon Trent (sd) - Tamworth (sd) - Birmingham New Street (sd) - Birmingham International (sd) - Coventry (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (sd) - Milton Keynes Central

Tuesday 30th October 2018

The Dalesman (from York) (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 York (pu) - Normanton (pu) - Wakefield Kirkgate (pu) - Wakefield Westgate (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield
  • WCRC Steam Pool Hellifield -S&C - Carlisle
  • WCRC Steam Pool Carlisle - S&C - Hellifield
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Hellifield - Skipton (sd) - Leeds (sd) - Wakefield Westgate (sd) - Wakefield Kirkgate (sd) - Normanton (sd) - York

Saturday 3rd November 2018

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Preston Circular Fireworks Dinner

York (SRPS Railtours)

  • 60163 Linlithgow (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Carlisle (pu) - S&C - Hellifield - Leeds - York
  • Diesel tba York (pu) - Newcastle upon Tyne - Edinburgh Waverley (sd) - Linlithgow

Blackpool Illuminations-Pride Of The North (UK Railtours)

  • To be confirmed London Euston (pu) - Watfod Junction (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton - Stafford - Crewe - Preston - Blackpool North (break/rev) & return

Sunday 4th November 2018

The Ruby Vampire (Branch Line Society)

  • WCRC Class 33 x 2 Crewe Platform 12 (pu) - Chester Goods No. 1 Reception - Wrexham (pu) - Croes Newydd Loop - Gobowen (rev) - Wrexham General Dee Marsh Reception (rev) - Dee Marsh North Junction (rev) - Bidston Platform 1 - Bidston Stabling Sidings (rev) - Hoylake (rev) - Bidston Stabling Sidings (rev) - Bidston Platform 2 - Wrexham - Cross Newydd Loop (rev) - Chester Curve - Hooton - Rock Ferry (rev) - Hooton - Ellesmere Port - Helsby - Acton Grange Junction - Down Helsby - Warrington Bank Quay Down Slow - Earlestown Loop - St. Helens Junction - Huyton Platform 2 - Olive Mount Chord - Bootle Junction - Southport Platform 3 (break) (rev) - Wigan Wallgate (sd) - Up Passenger Loop - Earlestown Platform 5 - Warrington Bank Quay Platform 2 (sd) - Up Helsby - Crewe Up Fast - Up Slow Coalyard - Crewe

Thursday 8th November 2018

The Citadel Express (West Coast Railtours)

Saturday 10th November 2018

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 York (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (break/rev) & return

The Victory Javelin (UK Railtours)

  • 395018 London St. Pancras International (pu) - Ashford International (pu) (rev) - Paddock wood - Tonbridge - Redhill (pu) (rev) - Three Bridges - Horsham - Pulborough - Bognor Regis (rev) - Barham (rev) - Chichester - Havant - Portsmouth Harbour (rev) - Netley - Southampton Central (rev) - Portsmouth Harbour
  • 395018 Portsmouth Harbour (pu) - Mid Sussex Line - Redhill - Ashford International (sd) - London St. Pancras International

The Citadel Express (West Coast Railtours)

Saturday 17th November 2018

The York Yuletide Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 London Victoria (pu) - St.Albans (pu) - Luton (pu) - Bedford (pu) - Kettering (pu) - Melton Mowbray - York
  • 60009 York (pu) - Melton Mowbray (sd) - Kettering (sd) - Bedford (sd) - Luton (sd) - St. Albans (sd) - London Victoria

The Return Of The Short Haired Bumblebee (UK Railtours)

  • To be confirmed London Victoria (pu) - Nunhead - Lewisham - Blackheath - Dartford - Gravesend - Hoo Junction - Grain (rev) - Hoo Junction - Dartford - Sidcup - Lee Spur - Chislehurst - Swanley - Otford - Sevenoaks - Tonbridge - Headcorn (break) - Ashford - Appledore - Lydd - Dungeness (rev) - Lydd - Ashford - Maidstone east - Swanley - Beckenham - Nunhead - London Victoria

Tuesday 20th November 2018

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba West Brompton (pu) - Clapham Junction (pu) - Redhill (pu) - Reigate (pu) - Shalford (pu) - Guildford (pu) - Gloucester (break/rev) & return

Thursday 22nd November 2018

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 60009 London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Reding (pu) - Swindon (pu) - Cardiff Central (break/rev) & return

Friday 23rd November 2018

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Durham (pu) - Darlington (pu) - Chester (break/rev) & return

Saturday 24th November 2018

The Bath Christmas Market (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60009 London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Reding (pu) - Newbury (pu) - Westbury - Bath Spa (break/rev) & return

The Chilterns And Downs (UK Railtours)

  • 35028 London Paddington (pu) - Greenford -West Ruislip - High Wycombe - Princes Risborough - Bicester - Oxford Parkway - Reading - Wokingham - Guildford - Shalford - Redhill - London Victoria

Sunday 25th November 2018

Santa Specials (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Steam Pool Lancaster (pu) - Carnforth (pu) - Bentham - Settle Junction - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston - Lancaster (sd) - Carnforth

Tuesday 27th November 2018

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Manchester Victoria (pu) - Leeds (pu) - York (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (break/rev) & return

The Christmas Sussex Belle (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45212 or 45305 London Victoria (pu) - East Croydon - Redhill - Gatwick Airport - Three Bridges - Haywards Heath - Lewes - Eastbourne
  • WCRC Diesel Eastbourne (pu) - Hastings
  • 45212 or 45305 Hastings - Battle - Robertsbridge - Tunbridge Wells - Sevenoaks - Bat & Ball - Swanley - London Victoria

Thursday 29th November 2018

The Winchester & Salisbury Christmas Markets (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam tba London Victoria (pu) - Staines (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Winchester (sd) - Southampton Central - Salisbury (break/rev) & return

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Friday 30th November 2018

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Saturday 1st December 2018

The Christmas Border Raider (Bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Tame Bridge Parkway (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Blackburn - Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle
  • 60163 Carlisle (pu) - Shap - Preston - Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Wolverhampton (sd) - Birmingham New Street (sd) - Tame Bridge Parkway

The Plymouth Christmas Market (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60009 Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Plymouth (break/rev) & return

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Spirit Of The Lakes (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Skegness (pu) - Wainfleet (pu) - Boston (pu) - Heckington (pu) - Sleaford (pu) - Chester (break/rev) & return

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Welsh Borders Christmas Explorer (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Chester - Wrexham General - Gobowen - Shrewsbury - Telford Central - Oxley Chord - Stafford - Crewe

Santa Specials (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Steam Pool Lancaster (pu) - Carnforth (pu) - Bentham - Settle Junction - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston - Lancaster (sd) - Carnforth

Monday 3rd December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Cardiff Central (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Circular

Tuesday 4th December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

The Bath Christmas Market (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 London Victoria (pu) - Staines (pu) - Chertsey (pu) - Woking (pu) - Salisbury (sd) - Westbury - Bath Spa (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 5th December 2018

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  •   Southend East (pu) - Upminster (pu) - Barking (pu) - Norwich
  •   Norwich (pu) - London Area
  •   London Area - Barking (sd) - Upminster (sd) - Southend East
Cancelled

Thursday 6th December 2018

The York Yuletide Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60009 Norwich (pu) - Wymondham (pu) - Attleborough (pu) - Thetford (pu) - Brandon (pu) - March (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Grantham - Doncaster - York
  • 6233 York (pu) - Doncaster - Grantham - Peterborough (sd) -
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Peterborough - March (sd) - Brandon (sd) - Thetford (sd) - Attleborough (sd) - Wymondham (sd) - Norwich

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Friday 7th December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Glasgow Central (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Circular

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Saturday 8th December 2018

The Edinburgh Christmas Market (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60009 York (pu) - Durham (pu) - Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Berwick upon Tweed - Edinburgh Waverley (break/rev) & return

The Lyndham Fayre (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Spalding - Sleaford - Lincoln
  • 6233 Lincoln (pu) - Newark North Gate - Peterborough (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - London Kings Cross

Pennine Moors Christmas Explorer (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Chat Moss - Manchester Victoria - Rochdale - Todmorden Curve - Copy Pit - Accrington - Blackburn - Farington Junction - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Hartford (sd) - Crewe

The Festive Oozlum Bird (UK Railtours)

  • DBS Class 67 London Victoria (pu) - St.Albans City (pu) - Bedford (pu) - Kettering (pu) - Corby - Oakham - Melton Mowbray - Loughborough - east Midlands Parkway - Sheet Stores Junction - Castle Donnington - Stenson Junction - Burton upon Trent - Coalville - Knighton Junction - Hinckley - Nuneaton - Lichfield Trent Valley - Stafford
  • DBS Class 67 Stafford - Wolverhampton - Walsall - Sutton Park - Water Orton - Whitacre Junction - Nuneaton - Hinckley - Winston South Curve - Market yarborough - Kettering (sd) - Bedford (sd) - St.Albans City (sd) - London Victoria

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Spirit Of The Lakes (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Cleethorpes (pu) - Grimsby (pu) - Harbrough (pu) - Barnetby (pu) - Scunthorpe (pu) - Thorne (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (break/rev) & return

Sunday 9th December 2018

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 London Kings Cross (pu) - Hertford North - Stevenage (pu) - Lincoln Central (break/rev) & return

Santa Specials (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Steam Pool Lancaster (pu) - Carnforth (pu) - Bentham - Settle Junction - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston - Lancaster (sd) - Carnforth

Monday 10th December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Darlington (pu) - Durham (pu) - Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Circular

Tuesday 11th December 2018

The Sherborne Christmas Carol (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45212 or 45305 London Victoria (pu) - Staines (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Sherborne (sd) - Yeovil Junction (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 12th December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 London Victoria (pu) - Hounslow (pu) - Staines (pu) - Bracknell (pu) - Reading (pu) - Oxford (sd) (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (break/rev) & return

The Cathedrals Express (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Carnforth (pu) - Lancaster (pu) - Preston (pu) - Leyland (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Canterbury (break/rev) & return

Thursday 13th December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Friday 14th December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Doncaster (pu) - Wakefield Westgate (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Circular

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 Ashford International (pu) - Charing (pu) - Maidstone East (pu) - Borough Green & Wrotham (pu) - Bromley South (pu) - Kensington Olympia (pu) - Alton (sd) - Alresford (break/rev) & return (return will be diesel-hauled throughout)

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Saturday 15th December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Chesterfield (pu) - Derby (pu) - Nottingham (pu) - Circular

The Chester Chuffer (Pathfinder Tours)

  • Diesel tba Salisbury (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - Cam & Dursley (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Kidderminster (pu) - Stourbridge Junction (pu) - Bescot Yard
  • 60163 Bescot Yard - Walsall - Cannock - Rugeley Trent Valley - Stafford - Crewe - Chester
  • 60163 Chester - Wrexham General - Gobowen - Shrewsbury - Telford Central - Wolverhampton - Stourbridge Junction (sd) - Kidderminster (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) -
  • Diesel tba Worcester Shrub Hill - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Cam & Dursley (sd) - Bristol Parkway (sd) - Bath Spa - Westbury (sd) - Salisbury

The Christmas White Rose (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 London Kings Cross (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Huntingdon (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Grantham - Doncaster - York
  • 60009 York (pu) - Doncaster - Grantham - Peterborough (sd) - Huntingdon (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - London Kings Cross

Beverley At Christmas (UK Railtours)

  • tba London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) -Newark North Gate - Doncaster - Gilberdyke - Anlaby Junction - Beverley (break/rev) & return

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Spirit Of The Lakes (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Stevenage (pu) - St. Neots (pu) - Huntingdon (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Grantham (pu) - Newark Northgate (pu) - Retford (pu) - Doncaster (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (break/rev) & return

Sunday 16th December 2018

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Crewe (pu) - Chester (pu) - Manchester Victorias (pu) - Circular

Santa Specials (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Steam Pool Lancaster (pu) - Carnforth (pu) - Bentham - Settle Junction - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston - Lancaster (sd) - Carnforth

Monday 17th December 2018

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Derby (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Circular

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 Alresford (pu) - Alton (pu) - Bentley (Hampshire) (pu) - Farnham (pu) - Aldershot (pu) - Guildford (pu) - Petersfield (pu) - Salisbury (sd) - Yeovil Junction (for the Railway Centre) (sd) - Sherbourne (break/rev) & return (return diesel-hauled from Salisbury to Alresford)

Tuesday 18th December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Coventry (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Circular

Santa Specials (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Steam Pool Lancaster (pu) - Carnforth (pu) - Bentham - Settle Junction - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston - Lancaster (sd) - Carnforth

Wednesday 19th December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Crewe (pu) - Chester (pu) - Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Circular

Thursday 20th December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Preston (pu) - Bolton (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Circular

The Christmas White Rose (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60009 Cambridge (pu) - Ely (pu) - March (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Grantham - Doncaster - York
  • 6233 York (pu) - Doncaster - Grantham - Peterborough (sd)
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Peterborough - March (sd) - Ely (sd) - Cambridge

Carols At Sherbourne Abbey (UK Railtours)

  • 35028 London Victoria (pu) - Staines (pu) - Woking - Basingstoke - Salisbury - Sherbourne (break/rev) & return

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Friday 21st December 2018

The Northern Belle Christmas Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Circular

White Cliffs Lunchtime Tour (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 London Victoria (pu) - Dover - London Victoria

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Saturday 22nd December 2018

The Festive Frolic (Pathfinder Tours)

  • DBS Class 66 (Pair) Eastleigh (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Reading West (pu) - Didcot Parkway (pu) - Banbury (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Coventry (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Bescot Yard
  • Colas Class 56 and DBC Class 66 tnt Bescot Yard - Perry Barr and Soho Junctions - Via Through Siding - Down Stour Goods Loop - Wolverhampton - Oxley Down Goods Loop - Cosford Down Goods Loop - Wellington - Shrewsbury - Gobowen - Wrexham Up & Down Loop - Buckley - Dee Marsh Sidings (rev) -
  • DBC Class 66 and Colas Class 56 tnt Dee Marsh Sidings - Hope - Croes Newydd Up Goods Loop
  • Colas Class 56 and DBC Class 66 tnt Croes Newydd Up Goods loop - Gresford - Chester (break) - Crewe (via Up Chester Independent - Up Independent - Basford Hall) - Stafford - Rugeley Trent Valley - Cannock - Walsall - Dudley Run-Round Siding -
  • DBC Class 66 Dudley Run-Round Sidings - Walsall - Sutton Park - Castle Bromwich Junction - Up Derby Slow - Washwood Heath Yard - Down Derby Goods - Camp Hill - Lifford Curve - Birmingham New Street (sd) -
  • DBS Class 66 (Pair) Birmingham New Street - Birmingham International (sd) - Coventry (sd) - Leamington Spa (sd) - Banbury (sd) - Didcot Parkway (sd) - Reading West (sd) - Basingstoke (sd) - Eastleigh

Additional Tour Information

pathfinder say that Colas Class 56 will leave the train 'in the Bescot area', which means most likely upon arrival at the Dudley Run-Round Sidings. However, the exact point remains to be confirmed.

Added 12:59 on Saturday 1st September 2018

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

The Flying Scotsman Christmas Dalesman (West Coast Railtours)

  • 60103 Manchester Victoria (pu) - Bolton (pu) - Blackburn (pu) - Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle
  • 60103 Carlisle (pu) - Shap - Preston (sd) - Bolton (sd) - Manchester Victoria

Thursday 27th December 2018

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Friday 28th December 2018

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Saturday 29th December 2018

The Jacobite (Morning Train) (West Coast Railtours)

  •   Fort William (pu) - Glenfinnan - Mallaig (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Saturday 5th January 2019

The Waverley Reunion (Pathfinder Tours)

  • D9009 (D9007) Birmingham New Street - Sandwell & Dudley (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carlisle (pu) - Beattock - Carstairs - Edinburgh Waverley - Tweedbank
  • TBA and D9009 (D9007) tnt Tweedbank - Edinburgh Suburban - Edinburgh Waverley
  • D9009 (D9007) Edinburgh Waverley - Carstairs - Beattock - Carlisle (sd) - Preston (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Wolverhampton (sd) - Sandwell & Dudley (sd) - Birmingham New Street

Additional Tour Information

Commemorates to 50th anniversary of the final weekend of trains operating over the Waverley route. On 5 January 1969 D9007 'Pinza' operated a RCTS charter over the route from Leeds to Edinburgh. The DPS has agreed for this tour that D9009 'Alycidon' will operate as D9007 'Pinza' for the occasion.

Added 09:19 on Thursday 11th October 2018

Saturday 26th January 2019

Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express (To Be Confirmed)

  • 45690 or 45699 Manchester Victoria (pu) - Bolton (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carlisle
  • 45690 or 45699 Carlisle - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn (sd) - Bolton - Manchester Victoria

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - (by service train to Milton Keynes Central) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - (by service train to Rugby) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth
  • tba Carnfoth - Shap - Carlisle
  • tba Carlisle - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn (set down for Preston) - Farington Junction
  • 86259 Farington Junction - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - (Northampton (sd) - by service train from Rugby) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - (Watford Junction (sd) - by service train from Milton Keynes Central) - London Euston

Saturday 9th February 2019

The North Briton (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • DBS Class 67 Leicester (pu) - East Midlands Parkway (pu) - Derby (pu) - Chesterfield (pu) - Sheffield (pu) - Doncaster
  • 60163 Doncaster - Leeds - Skipton - Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle
  • 60163 Carlisle - Hexham - Tyne Yard
  • DBS Class 67 Tyne Yard - Durham - Darlington - York - Doncaster - Sheffield (sd) - Chesterfield (sd) - Derby (sd) - East Midlands Parkway (sd) - Leicester

The Blue Boys Loco Fest (Pathfinder Tours)

  • DRS Class 68 x 2 TNT Newport (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Bromsgrove (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Burton upon Trent (pu) - Derby (pu) - Chaddesden Yard
  • DRS Class 37 x 2 Chaddesden Yard - Sunny Hill Down Goods - Uttoxeter Down Goods - Blyth Bridge Down Goods - Stoke on Trent - Stockport - Ashton Moss North Junction - Brewery Curve - Castleton Down Goods - Todmorden - Copy Pit - Blackburn-
  • DRS Class 66 Blackburn - Preston Down Goods Lines - Blackpool North
  • DRS Class 88 Blackpool North - Preston Up Goods Lines - Warrington Bank Quay - Crewe (sd) -
  • DRS Class 57 Crewe - Stafford - Birmingham New Street (sd) - Bromsgrove (sd) - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Bristol Parkway (sd) - Newport

Friday 15th February 2019

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 York (pu) - Harrogate (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Circular

Saturday 16th February 2019

The North Briton (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • Diesel/Electric tba London King Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Retford - DFoncaster - York - Tyne Yard
  • 60163 Tyne Yard - Hexham -Carlisle
  • 60163 Carlisle - S&C -Hellifield - Skipton - Leeds - Doncaster
  • Diesel/Electric tba Doncaster - Retford (sd) - Peterborough (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - London Kings Cross

The Cotswold Venturer (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60009 London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Reading (pu) - Didcot Parkway (pu) - Oxford - Moreton-in-Marsh - Evesham - Worcester Shrub Hill
  • 60009 Worcester Shrub Hill - Cheltenham Spa - Stroud - Sapperton - Swindon - Didcot Parkway (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

Sunday 3rd March 2019

The Auld Reekie (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Doncaster (pu) - Wakefield Westgate (pu) - Leeds (pu) - York (pu) - Darlington - Durham - Newcastle upon Tyne - Berwick upon Tweed - Edinburgh Waverley
  • D9009 Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Berwick upon Tweed - Newcastle upon Tyne - Durham - Darlington - York (sd) - Leeds (sd) - Wakefield Westgate (sd) - Doncaster

Thursday 7th March 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba London Victoria (pu) - Egham (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Salisbury (pu) - Bath Spa (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads (break/rev) & return

Friday 8th March 2019

Six-Nations Welsh Rugby Supporters Train 2019 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Carmarthen (pu) - Llanelli (pu) - Neath (pu) - Bridgend (pu) - Cardiff Central (pu) - Newport (pu) - Cwmbran (pu) - Pontypool & New Inn (pu) - Abergavenny (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Motherwell (sd) - Edinburgh Waverley

Monday 11th March 2019

Six-Nations Welsh Rugby Supporters Train 2019 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Motherwell - Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Crewe (sd) - Shrewsbury (sd) - Abergavenny (sd) - Pontypool & New Inn (sd) - Cwmbran (sd) - Newport (sd) - Cardiff Central (sd) - Bridgend (sd) - Neath (sd) - Llanelli (sd) - Carmarthen

Thursday 14th March 2019

The Aberdonian (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Haymarket (pu) - Dalmeny - Forth Bridge - Inverkeithing - Kirkcaldy - Tay Bridge - Dundee - Montrose - Stonehaven - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tbc London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Lincoln (sd) - York (break/rev) & return

Saturday 23rd March 2019

The Bard Of Avon (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Manchester Piccadilly (pu) - Stockport (pu) - Wilmslow (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu) - Wolverhampton - Birmingham New Street - Tyseley - Shirley - Henley in Arden - Stratford upon Avon (break/rev) & return

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Diesel tbc Southend East (pu) - Upminster (pu) - Barking (pu) - Sheffield Park
  • Steam tba Sheffield Park - West London
  • WCRC Class 47/57 West London - Barking (sd) - Upminster (sd) - Southend East

Thursday 28th March 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 West Brompton (pu) - Clapham Junction (pu) - Cheam (pu) - Laetherhead (pu) - Dorking (Main) (pu) - Horsham (pu) - Pulborough (pu) - Chichester (sd) - Salisbury (break/rev) & return

Friday 29th March 2019

The Northern Belle Mother Day Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 York (pu) - Darlington (pu) - Durham (pu) - Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Circular

Saturday 30th March 2019

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Circular

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba London Euston (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Kidderminster (for Severn Valley Railway) - Worcester Shrub Hill (break) (rev) & return

Sunday 31st March 2019

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Coventry (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Circular

Thursday 4th April 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba Chinnor (pu) - Princes Risborough (pu) - Bicester Village (pu) - Oxford Parkway (pu) - Goring & Streatley (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Bournemouth (sd) - Corfe Castle (sd) - Swanage (break/rev) & return (nb Steam Dreams say train will be diesel hauled between Swanage and Southampton 'in one direction')

Saturday 6th April 2019

The Devonian (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • DBC Class 67 Birmingham Snow Hill - Stourbridge Junction (pu) - Kidderminster (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads
  • 60163 Bristol Temple Meads - Exeter St. Davids - Plymouth
  • 60163 Plymouth (pu) - Exeter St. Davids - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) - Kidderminster (sd) - Stourbridge Junction (sd) - Birmingham Snow Hill

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Liverpool Grand National

The Snowdon Panorama (UK Railtours)

  • TBA London Euston (pu) - Watfod unction (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Crewe - Chester - Llandudno Junction (break/rev) & return

Sunday 7th April 2019

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Bromsgrove (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Gloucester (pu) - Circular

Thursday 11th April 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba London Liverpool Street (pu) - Norwich - Dereham (break/rev) & return (NB Steam Dreams say train will be diesel hauled between Dereham and Norwich 'in one direction')

Friday 12th April 2019

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Crewe (pu) - Chester (pu) - Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Circular

Saturday 13th April 2019

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Manchester Victoria (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Circular

Tuesday 16th April 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba Slough (pu) - Reading (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Andover (pu) - Salisbury (pu) - Bath Spa (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) - Bishops Lydeard (sd) - Minehead
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Minehead (pu) - Bishops Lydeard (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Salisbury (sd) - Andover (sd) - Basingstoke (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough

Friday 19th April 2019

The Easter Highlander: Day 1 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Eastleigh (pu) - Salisbury (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Chippenham (pu) - Swindon (pu) - Oxford (pu) - Banbury (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Dorridge (pu) - Walsall (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Shap - Carlisle - Beattock - Stirling - Aviwmore

Saturday 20th April 2019

The Easter Highlander: Day 2 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore - Kyle of Lochalsh (break) (rev) - Aviemore

Sunday 21st April 2019

The Eater Highlander: Day 3 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore -Thurso
  • TBA Wick - Aviemore

Monday 22nd April 2019

The Easter Highlander: Day 4 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore (pu) - Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Walsall (sd) - Dorridge (sd) - Leamington Spa (sd) - Banbury (sd) - Oxford (sd) - Swindon (sd) - Chippenham (sd) - Westbury (sd) - Salisbury (sd) - Eastleigh

Friday 26th April 2019

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Birmingham International (pu) - Derby (pu) - Nottingham (pu) - York (sd) - Harrogate (break/rev) & return

Saturday 27th April 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 1 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba London Paddington (pu) - Reading - Swindon - Bristol Temple Meads - taunton - Exeter St. Davids - Newton Abbot - Paignton - Kingswear
  • tba Kingswear (pu) - Newton Abbot - Exeter St. Davids

Sunday 28th April 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 2 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Taunton
  • tba Taunton - Bishops Lydeard - Minehead
  • tba Minehead (pu) - Bishops Lydeard - Taunton

Monday 29th April 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 3 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Taunton (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads - Severn Tunnel - Abergavenny - Hereford (break) - Shrewsbury - Gobowen - Wrexham General - Chester

Tuesday 30th April 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 4 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Chester (pu) - Frodsham - Warrington Bank Quay - Preston - Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle - Beattock - Carstairs - Edinburgh Waverley

Wednesday 1st May 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 5 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Tay Bridge - dundee - Montrose - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

Thursday 2nd May 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 6 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Ayr - Stranraer
  • tba Stranraer - Ayr

Friday 3rd May 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 7 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Ayr (pu) - G&SW - Dumfries - Carlisle - S&C - Hellifield - Leeds - York - Scarborough

Saturday 4th May 2019

The Ynys Mon Express (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Leicester (pu) - Loughborough (pu) - East Midlands Parkway (pu) - Uttoxeter (pu) - Stoke on Trent (pu) - Crewe - Chester - Llandudno Junction - Bangor - Holyhead (break/rev) & return (steam section tbc)
  • 60163 Holyhead (pu) - Bangor (pu) - Llandudno Junction (pu) - Chester - Crewe
  • Diesel tba Crewe - Stoke on Trent (sd) - Uttoxeter (sd) - East Midlands Parkway (sd) - Loughborough (sd) - Leicester

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 London Paddington (pu) - Sloiugh (pu) - Reading (pu) - Newbury (pu) - Taunton
  • Steam tba Taunton - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Newton Abbot - Paignton (sd) - Kingswear
  • Steam tba Kingswear (pu) - Paignton (pu) - Newton Abbot (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (sd) - Newbury (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

Sunday 5th May 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 9 (day 8 Free Day) (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Scarborough (pu) - York - Doncaster - Sheffield - Chesterfield - Belper - Derby - Tamworth High Level - Tyseley - Leamington Spa - Banbury - Oxford - Reading - London Paddington

Saturday 11th May 2019

The Mad Hatter (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Darlington North Road (pu) - Darlington Bank Top (pu) - York (pu) - Wakefield Kirkgate (pu) - Calder Valley Line - Copy Pit - Blackburn - Warrington Bank Quay - Helsby - Chester
  • 60163 Chester (pu) - Hope Valley - Wakefield Kirkgate (sd) - York (sd) -
  • Diesel tba York - Darlington Bank Top (sd) - Darlington North Road

Thursday 23rd May 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba London Victoria (pu) - Staines (pu) - Ascot (pu) - Bracknell (pu) - Reading (pu) - Kemble (sd) (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (break/rev) & return

Sunday 26th May 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Hitchin (pu) - Huntingdon (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Stamford (pu) - Duffield (for Ecclesbourne Valley Railway) (sd) - Matlock - Rowsley (Peak Rail) (break/rev) & return

Saturday 8th June 2019

The North Briton (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • Diesel/Electric tba London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Retford (pu) - darlington - York - Tyne Yard
  • 60163 Tyne Yard - Hexham - Carlisle
  • 60163 Carlisle (pu) - S&C - Hellifield - Skipton - Leeds - Doncaster
  • Diesel/Electric tba Doncaster - Retford (sd) - Peterborough (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - London Kings Cross

Saturday 15th June 2019

The Yorkshire Pullman (Belmond British Pullman) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 London Kings Cross (pu) - Peterborough - Grantham - York (sd) - Scarborough (break/rev) & return

The Yorkshire Pullman (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 London Kings Cross (pu) - York (sd) - Scarborough
  • 60163 Scarborough (pu) - York (pu) - London Kings Cross

Saturday 29th June 2019

The Cathedrals Express - The Angel Of The North: Day 1 (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba London Victoria (pu) - Shenfield (pu) - Colchester (pu) - Ipswich (pu) - Bury St. Edmunds (pu) - Ely (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Newcastle upon Tyne

Tuesday 2nd July 2019

The Cathedrals Express - The Angel Of The North: Day 3 (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Peterborough (sd) - Ely (sd) - Bury St. Edmunds (sd) - Ipswich (sd) - Colchester (sd) - Shenfield (sd) - London Victoria

Saturday 20th July 2019

The North Briton (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • Diesel/Electric tba London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Retford (pu) - darlington - York - Tyne Yard
  • 60163 Tyne Yard - Hexham - Carlisle
  • 60163 Carlisle (pu) - S&C - Hellifield - Skipton - Leeds - Doncaster
  • Diesel/Electric tba Doncaster - Retford (sd) - Peterborough (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - London Kings Cross

Thursday 1st August 2019

The Aberdonian (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Haymarket (pu) - Dalmeny - Forth Bridge - Inverkeithing - Kirkcaldy - Tay Bridge - Dundee - Montrose - Stonehaven - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

Thursday 8th August 2019

The Aberdonian (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Haymarket (pu) - Dalmeny - Forth Bridge - Inverkeithing - Kirkcaldy - Tay Bridge - Dundee - Montrose - Stonehaven - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

Saturday 17th August 2019

The North Briton (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • Diesel/Electric tba London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Retford (pu) - Darlington - York - Tyne Yard
  • 60163 Tyne Yard - Hexham - Carlisle
  • 60163 Carlisle (pu) - S&C - Hellifield - Skipton - Leeds - Doncaster
  • Diesel/Electric tba Doncaster - Retford (sd) - Peterborough (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - London Kings Cross

Saturday 24th August 2019

The North Briton (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • Diesel tba Grantham (pu) - Nottingham (pu) - Ilkeston (pu) - Chesterfield (pu) - Doncaster (pu) -
  • 60163 Doncaster - Leeds - Skipton - Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle
  • 60163 Carlisle (pu) - Hexham - Tyne Yard
  • Diesel tba Tyne Yard - York - Doncaster (sd) - Chesterfield (sd) - Ilkeston (sd) - Nottingham (sd) - Grantham

Saturday 31st August 2019

The Aberdonian (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Haymarket (pu) - Dalmeny - Forth Bridge - Inverkeithing - Kirkcaldy - Tay Bridge - Dundee - Montrose - Stonehaven - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

Saturday 7th September 2019

The Aberdonian (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Haymarket (pu) - Dalmeny - Forth Bridge - Inverkeithing - Kirkcaldy - Tay Bridge - Dundee - Montrose - Stonehaven - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

Friday 27th September 2019

The Autumn Highlander: Day 1 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Weston-super-Mare (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - Cam & Dursley (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Kidderminster (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Shap - Beattock - Stirling - Aviemore

Saturday 28th September 2019

The Autumn Highlander: Day 2 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore - Kyle of Lochalsh (break/rev) & return

Sunday 29th September 2019

The Autumn Highlande: Day 3 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore - Thurso
  • TBA Wick - Aviemore

Monday 30th September 2019

The Autumn Highlander: Day 4 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore (pu) - Shap - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Shrewsbury (sd) - Wolverhampton (sd) - Kidderminster (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Cam & Dursley (sd) - Bristol Parkway (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) - Weston-super-Mare (sd) - Taunton (sd) - Exeter St. Davids

Welcome to the new Railway Herald website. You have requested access to the part of the site that is only available to members.

Why not subscribe now for

£ 23 per year

Subscribe now and get access to our weekly digital magazine and online news content.


Or sign up for a FREE account, and share your railway imagery with thousands of enthusiasts across the globe.

Already Registered?

Enter your username and password below
to login to the website

Keep me logged in ? Forgotten your password?