The most comprehensive freely available listing of steam and modern traction railtours available on the web.

For further details on individual tours, where available, simply hover over the red or blue symbol. A flashing symbol indicates information updated in the past 48 hours. All information is provided in good faith and believed to be correct.



To quickly review the recent changes and updates that have taken place, check out our What's New page! Timings data courtesy of RealTimeTrains.




Saturday 22nd January 2022

Settle & Carlisle Pullman (Midland Pullman)

  • LSL HST Eastleigh (pu) - Winchester (pu) - Micheldever (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Reading (pu) - Maidenhead (pu) - Slough (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - S&C - Carlisle
  • LSL HST Carlisle (pu) - Shap - Watford Junction (sd) - Slough (sd) - Maidenhead (sd) - Reading (sd) - Basingstoke (sd) - Micheldever (sd) - Winchester (sd) - Eastleigh
  •   Timings for Eastleigh-Carlisle, Carlisle-Eastleigh.

The Pennine Wayfarer (positioned Until 12 March 2022) (Pathfinder Tours)

  •   Bristol Temple Meads - Bolton & return
Postponed

The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)



Back to the top of the page







Monday 24th January 2022

(Empty Stock Movement)

(Positioning Movement)

Additional Tour Information

Class 40 No. D345 returning to the ELR at Bury after the hire agreement between CFPS and LSL was terminated.

Added 12:22 on Wednesday 19th January 2022

Wednesday 26th January 2022

The Electric Scot (Inter-City)

Saturday 29th January 2022

Settle & Carlisle Pullman (postponed To 4th June 2022) (Midland Pullman)

  •   Plymouth (pu) - Newton Abbot (pu) - Exeter St Davids (pu) - Tiverton Parkway (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Bridgwater (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - S&C - Carlisle
  •   Carlisle (pu) - Shap - Bristol Parkway (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) - Yatton (sd) - Bridgwater (sd) - Taunton (sd) - Tiverton Parkway (sd) - Exeter St Davids (sd) - Newton Abbot (sd) - Plymouth
Postponed

The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

Sunday 30th January 2022

(Empty Stock Movement)

(Positioning Movement)

Wednesday 2nd February 2022

The White Rose (Saphos Trains)

Friday 4th February 2022

The British Pullman: Golden Age Of Travel By Steam (Belmond (British Pullman))

  • Steam TBA London Victoria - tba - London Victoria

Saturday 5th February 2022

The Cwmbargoed Collier (Pathfinder Tours)

  • DBS Class 66 Banbury (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Dorridge (pu) - Birmingham Snow Hill (pu) - Stourbridge Junction (pu) - Kidderminster (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Cheltenham (pu) - Lydney Down Goods Loop - Seven Tunnel Junction Down Relief - Newport (pu) - Cardiff Central Line D - Leckwith Loop - Bridgend - Margam Yard
  • DBC Class 60 and DBC Class 66 t&t Margam Yard - Bridgend - Aberthaw - Up Cogan Loop - Cardiff Central - Caerphilly - Ystrad Mynach - Cwmbargoed - Ystrad Mynach Down Rhymney Loop - Cardiff Central - Cadoxton - Barry Docks Low Level Line No. 1 (NR Limit) - Penarth Curve South Junction - Ninian Park - Cardiff Central Line C - Cardiff Area
  • DBS Class 66 Cardiff Area - Pengam Sidings - Newport (sd) - Lydney Up Goods Loop - Gloucester Up Relief - Gloucester Up Goods - Cheltenham (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) - Kidderminster (sd) - Stourbridge Junction (sd) - Birmingham Snow Hill (sd) - Dorridge (sd) - Leamington Spa (sd) - Banbury

Settle & Carlisle Circular (Statesman Rail)

  • To be confirmed Loughborough (pu) - Barrow-on-Soar (pu) - Leicester (pu) - Narborough (pu) - Hinckley (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Tamworth Low Level (pu) - Lichfield Trent Valley (pu) - Rugeley Trent Valley (pu) - Crewe - S&C - Carlisle
  • To be confirmed Carlisle - Shap - Preston - Crewe - Rugeley Trent Valley (sd) - Lichfield Trent Valley (sd) - Tamworth Low level (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Hinckley (sd) - Narborough (sd) - Leicester (sd) - Barrow-on-Soar (sd) - Loughborough

Saturday 12th February 2022

The Valentine White Rose (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 London King's Cross (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Huntingdon (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Grantham - Retford - Doncaster - Yoru
  • 6233 York (pu) - Doncaster - Retford - Grantham - Peterborough
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Peterborough - Huntingdon (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - London King's Cross

Settle & Carlisle Circular (Statesman Rail)

  • To be confirmed Scarborough (pu) - Seamer (pu) - Malton (pu) - York (pu) - Church Fenton (pu) - Garforth (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - S&C - Carlisle
  • To be confirmed Carlisle - Shap - Preston - Skipton (sd) - Keighley (sd) - Shipley (sd) - Leeds (sd) - Garforth (sd) - Church Fenton (sd) - York (sd) - Malton (sd) - Seamer (sd) - Scarborough

The Powerful Pennine Panorama (UK Railtours)

  • tba London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Nuneaton - Stoke on Trent - Manchester area - Leeds
  • tba Leeds (pu) - Chesterfield - Nuneaton (sd) - Northampton (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - London Euston

Sunday 13th February 2022

Batteries Not Included (Branch Line Society)

  • Merseyrail Class 507/508 Liverpool South Parkway P5 (PU 08.17) - Liverpool Central P2 (RM/PU 08.31) - Reversing Siding (RM) - Liverpool Central P1 - Stock Interchange Line - Hoylake (RM) - Bidston Stabling Siding (RM) - Bidston (RM) - Birkenhead North TMD (No 5 Road requested/RM) - New Brighton Wall Siding (RM) - Signal 606 (RM) - New Brighton P2 (break/RM) - Liverpool Lime Street Low Level - Birkenhead Central Signal 717 (RM) - Birkenhead Carriage Sidings No 1 Road (RM) - Rock Ferry P4 (break/RM) - Rock Ferry Signal 722 (RM) - Rock Ferry P2 - Hooton P2 - Hooton South Jn (RM) - Hooton P1 (RM) - Chester P7A (RM) - Hooton P2 - Stock Interchange Line - Liverpool Central P1 (RM) - Hall Road Wallside Siding (RM) - Hall Road P2 - Marsh Lane Crossover (RM) - Southport P3 (break/RM) - Southport Carriage Sidings (No 10 Road requested/RM) - Southport P2 (RM) - Sandhills P1 (RM) - Kirkdale Depot - Town Green (RM) - Aintree (RM) - Maghull (RM) - Sandhills (SD 17.38) - Liverpool Central P1 (SD 17.46) - Liverpool South Parkway P5 (SD 18.01) - Hunts Cross P2 (RM) - Liverpool South Parkway P6 (SD 18.23).


Back to the top of the page







Monday 14th February 2022

The Welsh Marches Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Nottingham (pu) - Long Eaton (pu) - Derby (pu) - Tutbury & Hatton (pu) - Uttoxeter (pu) - Stoke-on-Trent (pu) - Kidsgrove (pu) - Alsager (pu) - Crewe u
  • LSL Steam Pool Crewe - Shrewsbury - Hereford - Cardiff Central
  • LSL Steam Poil Cardiff Central (pu) - Hereford - Shrewsbury - Crewe
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Crewe - Alsager (sd) - Kidsgrove (sd) - Stoke- on-Trent (sd) - Uttoxeter (sd) - Tutbury & Hatton (sd) - Derby (sd) - Long Eaton (sd) - Nottingham

Saturday 19th February 2022

LNWR - LYR Merger Centenary Special (Keighley & Worth Valley Railway)

  •   Oxenhope - Keighley - Bury Bolton Street (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

The Link N' Chord (Pathfinder Tours)

  • DRS Class 68 Didcot Parkway (pu) - Oxford (pu) - Banbury (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Dorridge (pu) - Bordesley Junction - Washwood Heath Up Goods Loop - Coleshill Parkway - Abbey Junction - Up Nuneaton Chord - Wigston North Chord - Leicester - Humberstone Road Up/Down Goods - Melton Mowbray Up Goods Loop - Oakham Up Goods - New England North Junction - Up Arrival /South Departure - Peterborough
  • DRS Class 66 Peterborough - Werrington Diveunder - Spalding - Sleaford Avoider - Lincoln Central (break) - Newark North Gate Down/Up Goods Loop - Claypole Up Passenger Loop - Grantham Down/Up Goods
  • DRS Class 88 & 68 Grantham Down/Up Goods - Claypole Down Passenger Loop - Retford - Worksop - Mansfield - Ironville Junction - Up/Down Erewash Slow - Trowell Junction - Lentos Curve - Attleborough Junction - Meadow Lane Junction - Toton Yard
  • DRS Class 57 x 2 Meadow Lane Junction - Leicester - Water Orton - Sutton Park - Bescot Stadium - Soho Loop - Birmingham New Street (sd) - Dorridge (sd) - Leamington Spa (sd) - Banbury (sd) - Oxford (sd) - Didcot Parkway

The Cotswold Venturer (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60103 London Paddington (pu) - Slough u- Reading (pu) - Didcot Parkway (pu) - Oxford - Evesham - Worcester Shrub Hill
  • 60103 Worcester Shrub Hill - Cheltenham - Sapperton - Swindon - Didcot Parkway (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

Settle & Carlisle Circular (Statesman Rail)

  • To be confirmed Telford Central (pu) - Wellington (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu) - Gobowen (pu) - Ruabon (pu) - Wrexham General (pu) - Chester (pu) - Frodsham (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - S&C - Carlisle
  • To be confirmed Carlisle - Shap - Preston - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Frodsham (sd) - Chester (sd) - Wrexham General (sd) - Ruabon (sd) - Gobowen (sd) - Shrewsbury (sd) - Wellington (sd) - Telford Central

Wednesday 23rd February 2022

Portsmouth Harbour Statesman (Statesman Rail)

  • To be confirmed Doncaster (pu) - Retford (pu) - Newark Noth Gate (pu) - Grantham (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Huntingdon (pu) - St Neots (pu) - Hitchin (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Welwyn Garden City (pu) - Portsmouth Harbour (break/rev) & return

Thursday 24th February 2022

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Leeds (pu) - Huddersfield (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Carnforth
  • 34067 Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • 34067 Carlisle - Appleby (pu) - S&C - Hellifield
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Hellifield - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Huddersfield (sd) - Leeds

Friday 25th February 2022

The Northern Belle: Spirit Of Travel Lunch (Northern Belle)

Saturday 26th February 2022

The Clansman: Day 1 (Inter-City)

  • 87002 London Euston (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Glasgow area (tba)
  • LSL Class 47 x 2 Glasgow area (tba) - Perth - Inverness

The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (by service train to Milton Keynes) (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (by service train to Rugby) (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carlisle
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carlisle (pu) - Appleby - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston (sd) -
  • 86259 Preston - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (sd) - (by service train from Rugby) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - (by service train from Milton Keynes Central) - London Euston

The Welsh Marches (UK Railtours)

  • tba Stevenage (pu) - Welwyn Garden City (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Finsbury Park (pu) - Swindon - Abergavenny - Hereford
  • tba Hereford - Ludlow - Abbey Foregate Curve - Wolverhampton - WCML - Finsbury Park (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - Welwyn Garden City (sd) - Stevenage

Sunday 27th February 2022

The Clansman: Day 2 (Inter-City)

  • LSL Class 47 x 2 Inverness (pu) - Perth -Glasgow area (tba)
  • 87002 Glasgow area (tba) - Preston (sd) - Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Birmingham International (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - London Euston

Saturday 5th March 2022

Buxton Spa (Keighley & Worth Valley Railway)

  •   Oxenhope - Keighley - Buxton Spa (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

West Highland Statesman: Day 1 (Statesman Rail)

  • To be confirmed Stevenage (pu) - Hitchin (pu) - St Neots (pu) - Huntingdon - Peterborough (pu) - Grantham (pu) - Newark North Gate (pu) - Retford (pu) - Doncaster (pu) - York (pu) - Fort William

Welsh Marches Express (Vintage Trains)

  • 7029 Tyseley Locomotive Works (pu) - Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Craven Arms - Hereford (break) - Abergavenny - Severn Tunnel - Swindon - Oxford - Tyseley Locomotive Works

Sunday 6th March 2022

The Peaks Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • Carnforth Steam Pool Preston (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Hope Valley Line - Sheffield - Beighton Junction - Chesterfield (sd) - Erewash Valley Line - Derby
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Derby (pu) - Belper - Chesterfield (pu) - Hope Valley - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Preston

West Highland Statesman: Day 2 (Statesman Rail)



Back to the top of the page







Monday 7th March 2022

West Highland Statesman: Day 3 (Statesman Rail)

  • To be confirmed Fort William (pu) - Rannock (break) - York (sd) - Doncaster (sd) - Retford (sd) - Newark North Gate (sd) - Grantham (sd) - Peterborough (sd) - Huntingdon (sd) - St Neots (sd) - Hitchin (sd) - Stevenage

Wednesday 9th March 2022

The Whitby Jet (Midland Pullman)

  • LSL HST Stevenage (pu) - Letchworth (pu) - Royston (pu) - Cambridge (pu) - Ely (pu) - March (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Grantham (pu) - Newark North Gate (pu) - Retford (pu) - Whitby (break/rev) & return

Saturday 12th March 2022

The Pennine Wayfarer (re-dated From 22 January) (Pathfinder Tours)

  • DRS Class 37 (Pair) Bristol Parkway (pu) - Cam & Dursley (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Worcestershire Parkway (pu) - Bromsgrove (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Tamworth (pu) - Burton upon Trent (pu) - Derby (pu) - Chesterfield (pu) - Hope Valley - Rochdale - Calder Valley Line - Brighouse - Huddersfield - Stalybridge - Manchester Victoria (break) - Bolton (rev) - & return

The Cumbrian Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (by service train to Milton Keynes) (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (by service train to Rugby) (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carlisle (pu) - Cumbrian Coast Line - Ulverston - Carnforth
  • 86259 Carnforth - Preston (sd) - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - (Northampton (sd) - by service train from Rugby) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - (Watford Junction (sd) - by service train from Milton Keynes Central)- London Euston

West Highland Statesman:day 1 (Statesman Rail)

  • To be confirmed Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Tamworth Low Level (pu) - Lichfield Trent Valley (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Preston (pu) - Fort William

The Spectacular Settle & Carlisle (UK Railtours)

  • TBA London King's Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Doncaster - Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

Settle & Carlisle (Vintage Trains)

  • Diesel tba Tyseley Locomotive Works (pu) - Walsall (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Hellifield
  • 6233 Hellifield - S&C Appleby - Carlisle
  • 6233 Carlisle - Appleby (pu) - S&C - Hellifield
  • Diesel tba Hellifield - Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Wolverhampton (sd) - Walsall (sd) - Tyseley Locomotive Works

Sunday 13th March 2022

West Highland Statesman: Day 2 (Statesman Rail)

Oxford With Flying Scotsman (Steam Dreams)

  • 60103 London Paddington - Oxford (break/rev) & return

Afternoon Excursion With Flying Scotsman (To Be Confirmed)

  • 60103 Oxford - Banbury - Leamington Spa - Dorridge
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Dorridge - Stratford-upon-Avon
  • 60103 Stratford-upon-Avon - Leamington Spa - Banbury - Oxford


Back to the top of the page







Monday 14th March 2022

West Highland Statesman: Day 3 (Statesman Rail)

  • To be confirmed Fort william (pu) - Rannoch (break) - Preston (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Liochfield Trent Valley (sd) - Tamworth Lowe Level (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Milton Keynes Central

Wednesday 16th March 2022

The East Anglian (Inter-City)

  • 87002 Crewe (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - Norwich (break/rev) & return

Thursday 17th March 2022

Kent With Flying Scotsman (Steam Dreams)

  • 60103 London Victoria (pu) - Canterbury West (break/rev) & return

Afternoon Excursion With Flying Scotsman (Steam Dreams)

  • 60103 Canterbury West (pu) - Deal - Dover - Folkestone - Ashford
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Ashford - Canterbury West

Friday 18th March 2022

The Northern Belle: Cheltenham Gold Cup (Northern Belle)

Saturday 19th March 2022

The Northern Belle: Spirit Of Travel Lunch (Northern Belle)

The Cheshireman (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (by service train to Milton Keynes) (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe - Chester
  • 6233 Chester - Crewe - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (sd) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - London Euston

The Edinburgh Flyer (Railway Touring Company)

The William Shakespeare (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 York (pu) - Church Fenton (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Wakefield Kirkgate (pu) - Brighouse (pu) - Hebden Bridge (pu) - Todmorden (pu) - Rochdale (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Newton-le-Willows (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Crewe (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Crewe - Stafford - Walsall - Stratford-upon-Avon
  • LSL Steam Pol Stratford-upon-Avon (pu) - Walsall - Stafford - Crewe (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Crewe - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Newton-le-Willows (sd) - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Rochdale (sd) - Todmorden (sd) - Hebden Bridge (sd) - Brighouse (sd) - Wakefield Kirkgate (sd) - Leeds (sd) - Church Fenton (sd) - York

Thursday 24th March 2022

Salisbury With Flying Scotsman (Steam Dreams)

  • 60103 London Victoria (pu) - Salisbury (break/rev) & return

Afternoon Excursion With Flying Scotsman (Steam Dreams)

  • 60103 Salisbury - Salisbury

Saturday 26th March 2022

Lord Of The Isles Pullman: Day 1 (London Midland)

  • LSL HST Slough (pu) - Maidenhead (pu) - Reading (pu) - Tilehurst (pu) - Didcot parkway (pu) - Oxford (pu) - Banbury (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Coventry (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Inverness

The Mancunian (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Colwich Junction - Stone - Stoke on Trent - Macclesfield - Stockport - Manchester Piccadilly
  • 6233 Manchester Victoria (pu) - Crewe - Stafford - Colwich Junction - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (sd) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - London Euston

Springtime Hoovering In Devon (UK Railtours)

  • Class 50 x 2 London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Reding (pu) - Swindon (pu) - Bristol temple Meads - Taunton - Exeter St Davids - Paignton
  • Class 50 x 2 TNT Paignton - Exeter St Davids - Okehampton
  • Class 50 x 2 TNT Okehampton - Exeter St Davids
  • Class 50 x 2 Exeter St Davids -Taunton - Westbury - Swindon (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

The Chester Venturer (Vintage Trains)

  • 7029 Tyseley Locomotive Works (pu) - Coleshill Parkway (pu) - Tamworth High Level (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Leicester (pu) - Chester (break/rev) & return

Sunday 27th March 2022

Lord Of The Isles Pullman: Day 2 (Midland Pullman)

  • LSL HST Inverness (pu) - Kyle of Lochalsh (break) - Inverness


Back to the top of the page







Monday 28th March 2022

Lord Of The Isles Pullman: Day 3 (Midland Pullman)

  • LSL HST Inverness (pu) - Birmingham International (sd) - Coventry (sd) - Leamington Spa (sd) - Banbury (sd) - Oxford (sd) - Didcot Parkway (sd) - Tilehurst (sd) - Reading (sd) - Maidenhead (sd) - Slough

Wednesday 30th March 2022

Portsmouth Harbour Statesman (Statesman Rail)

  • To be confirmed Crewe (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Rugeley Town (pu) - Cannock (pu) - Walsall (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Solihull (pu) - Dorridge (pu) - Warwick Parkway (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Banbury (pu) - Portsmouth Harbour (break/rev) & return

Friday 1st April 2022

The Northern Belle: Classic Afternoon Tea (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Manchester Victori (pu) - & return

Saturday 2nd April 2022

The Northern Belle: Settle & Carlisle Steam Special (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - wakefield Kirkgate (pu) - Carnforth
  • 34067 Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • 34067 Carlisle - Appleby - Settle - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Preston - Wakefield Kirkgate (sd) - Leeds (sd) - York

Tuesday 5th April 2022

Bath Spa (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 London Victoria (pu) - Reading - Newbury - Bath Spa (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 6th April 2022

The White Rose (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Steam Pool Bridgnorth (pu) - Bewdley (pu) - Kidderminster (pu) - Stourbridge Junction (pu) - Walsall (pu) - Tamworth High Level (pu) - Derby - Chesterfield - Sheffield - York (break/rev) & return

Thursday 7th April 2022

The Northern Belle: Cardiff (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Liverpool Lime street (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Chester (pu) - Cardiff Central (break/rev) & return

Friday 8th April 2022

The Northern Belle: Brief Encounter Afternoon Tea (Northern Rail)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Crewe (pu) - Wilmslow (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - & return

The West Highlands & Royal Deeside: Day 1 (UK Railtours)

  • tba London Kings Cross (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - S&C - Dumbarton Central

Saturday 9th April 2022

The Northern Belle: Edinburgh At Leisure (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Manchester Victoria (pu) - Preston (pu) - Lancaster (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (break/rev) & return

The Stratford Flyer (Railway Touring Company)

  • Carnforth Steam Pool Manchester Piccadilly (pu) - Stockport (pu) - Wilmslow (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Stafford - wolverhampton - Birmingham New Street - Tyseley - Stratford-upon-Avon (break/rev) & return

The Lakelander (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel/Electric Rugby (pu) - Coventry (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Tame Bridge Parkway (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North western (pu) - Preston (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Preston - Shap - Carlisle
  • LSL Steam Pool Carlisle - Cumbrian Coast Line - Carnforth - Preston
  • LSL Diesel/Electric Preston - Wigan North Western (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Wolverhampton (sd) - Tame Bridge Parkway (sd) - Birmingham International (sd) - Coventry (sd) - Rugby

Settle & Carlisle (Steam Dreams)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Lichfield Trent Valley (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carlisle - Appleby - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston (sd)
  • 86259 Preston - Crewe (sd) - Lichfield Trent Valley (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - London Euston

The West Highlands & RoyalDeeside: Day 2 (UK Railtours)

  • To be confirmed Dumbarton Central (pu) - Crianlarich - Oban (break/rev) & return

Sunday 10th April 2022

The West Highlands & Royal Deeside: Day 3 (UK Railtours)

  • tba Dumbarton Central (pu) -Perth - Dundee - Montrose - Stonehaven (break/rev) & return


Back to the top of the page







Monday 11th April 2022

The West Highland & Royal Deeside: Day 4 (UK Railtours)

  • To be confirmed Dumbarton Central (pu) - ECML - Peterborough (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - London Kings Cross

Wednesday 13th April 2022

Devonian Pullman (Midland Pullman)

  • LSL HST Bangor (pu) - Llandudno Junction (pu) - Colwyn Bay (pu) - Rhyl (pu) - Prestatyn (pu) - Flint (pu) - Chester (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Penkridge (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Kingswear (break/rev) & return

The Northern Belle: Spirit Of Travel Lunch (Northern Belle)

Thursday 14th April 2022

The Northern Belle: Bath Spa (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Lincoln (pu) - Grantham (pu) - Leicester (pu) - Bath Spa (break/rev) & return

Friday 15th April 2022

The Easter Highlander: Day 1 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • DRS Class 37 (Pair) Eastleigh (pu) - Salisbury (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - Cam & Dursley (pu) - Cheltenham (pu) - Worcestershire Parkway (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Derby (pu) - S&C - Carlisle - Dumbarton

Saturday 16th April 2022

The Norfolk Coast Express (Inter-City)

  • Class 40 Manchester Piccadilly (pu) - Guide Bridge (pu) - Romiley (pu) - Sheffield (pu) - Retford (pu) - Sleaford - Spalding - Ely - Wensum Curve - Berney Arms - Great Yarmouth
  • Class 40 Great Yarmouth (pu) - Acle (pu) - Norwich
  • Class 40 Norwich - Ely - Spalding - Sleaford - Retford (sd) - - Sheffield (sd) - Romiley (sd) - Guide Bridge (sd) - Manchester Piccadilly

The Easter Highlander: Day 2 (Pathfinder Tours)

Sunday 17th April 2022

The Easter Highlander: Day 3 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • DRS Class 37 (Pair) Dumbarton (pu) - Stirling - Perth - Dundee - Montrose (sd) - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return


Back to the top of the page







Monday 18th April 2022

The Easter Highlander: Day 4 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • DRS Class 37 (Pair) Dumbarton (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley - Berwick-upon-Tweed - Newcastle upon Tyne (break) - York - Derby (sd) - Birmingham New Street (sd) - Worcestershire Parkway (sd) - Cheltenham (sd) - Cam & Dursley (sd) - Bristol Parkway (sd) - Bath Spa (sd) - Westbury (sd) - Eastleigh

Thursday 21st April 2022

The Northern Belle: York At Leisure (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Coventry (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Burton-upon-Trent (pu) - York (break/rev) & return

Friday 22nd April 2022

The Honeybourne Hoover (Branch Line Society)

  • Class 50 x 2 Burton-on-Trent (PU 10.00) – Elford DGL – Tamworth High Level (PU 10.20) – Kingsbury Jn – Whitacre West Jn – Water Orton West Jn – St Andrews Jn – Bordesley Jn – Lifford East Jn – Kings Norton – Longbridge Dn Gloucester Goods – Cofton Jn – Bromsgrove – Stoke Works Jn – Worcester Shrub Hill – Norton Jn – Pershore – Honeybourne – Wolvercote Jn – Oxford (Up Oxford) – Radley – Didcot Parkway P5 (SD 14.30) – Tilehurst – Reading West Curve – Oxford Road Jn – Southcote Jn – Basingstoke – Worting Jn – Wallers Ash Dn Passenger Loop – Shawford – Eastleigh (SD 16.00).

Additional Tour Information

This is essentially the ECS move for the BLS 'Tree & More' charter next day. Due to be hauled by 50008 'Thunderer' and a Class 50 alliance loco. This is a one-way charter working.

Added 00:32 on Saturday 22nd January 2022

The Northern Belle: Classic Afternoon Tea (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Kidderminster (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Gloucester (pu) - & return

Great Britain XIV: Day 1 (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam TBA London King's Cross - Stevenage - Peterborough - Newark - Doncaster - York - Newcastle - Edinburgh Waverley

Saturday 23rd April 2022

The Ore And More (Branch Line Society)

  • Class 50 x 2 tnt Eastleigh P3 (PU 05.20) – Dn Slow – Up Slow – Waller’s Ash UPL – Basingstoke P3 – Reading P14 (RM / PU 06.30) – Basingstoke (PU 07.00) – Eastleigh P2 (PU 07.30) – Botley – Fareham – Portsmouth Harbour (RM) – Fratton P2 – Havant – Barnham (RM) – Bognor Regis (RM) – Barnham P1 – Littlehampton (RM) – Arundel Jn – Worthing P1 – Hove P1 – Cliftonville Spur – Preston Park P1 – Haywards Heath P1 (RM) – Lewes – Newhaven Marine (RM) – Lewes – Falmer – Brighton P6 (RM) – Falmer – Lewes P5 – Eastbourne P3 (RM) – Bexhill – Hastings P4 – Ore Up Siding (RM) – Hastings – Battle – Tunbridge Wells – Hastings Chord – Tonbridge P1 – Redhill – Purley – South Croydon (RM) – Dn Quarry – Earlswood Dn Slow – Gatwick Airport P1 – Three Bridges – Horsham P4 – Ford – Havant – Cosham – Hamble – Southampton Central P1 (RM / SD 21.00) – Eastleigh P2 (SD 21.30).

Additional Tour Information

Planned for haulage by 50008 'Thunderer' and a Class 50 Alliance loco, in top and tail mode

Added 00:29 on Saturday 22nd January 2022

The Northern Belle: Settle & Carlisle Steam Special (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Telford central (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu) - Wrexham (pu) - Chester (pu) - Carnforth
  • 34067 Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • 34067 Carlisle - Appleby - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston (sd)
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Preston - Chester (sd) - Wrexham (sd) - Shrewsbury (sd) - Telford Central

Great Britain XIV: Day 2 (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam TBA Edinburgh Waverley - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Perth - Pitlochry - Aviemore - Inverness

The Severn Valley Steam Gala Or Black Country Museum (UK Railtours)

  • To be confirmed London King's Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Stourbridge Junction (sd) - Kidderminster (break/rev) & return

Sunday 24th April 2022

Great Britain XIV: Day 3 (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam TBA Inverness - Aviemore - Perth - Gleneagles - Dunblane - Stirling


Back to the top of the page







Monday 25th April 2022

Great Britain XIV: Day 4 (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam TBA Stirling - Cumbernauld - Mossend - Carstairs - Cobbinshaw - Edinburgh Suburban Line - Edinburgh Waverley - Forth Bridge - Cardenden - Dunfermline - Alloa - Stirling

Tuesday 26th April 2022

Great Britain XIV: Day 5 (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam TBA Stirling - Mossend - Carstairs - Beattock - Carlisle (break) - Workington - Ravenglass - Grange-over-Sands

Wednesday 27th April 2022

Great Britain XIV: Day 6 (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam TBA Grange-over-Sands - Carnforth - Preston - Warrington Bank Quay - Chester - Chirk - Shrewsbury - Hereford - Llanvihangel Summit - Newport - Cardiff

Severn Valley Enterprise (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Llandudno Junction (pu) - Colwyn Bay (pu) - Rhyl (pu) - Prestatyn (pu) - Flint (pu) - Chester (pu) - Crewe (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Crewe - Alsager (pu) - Kidsgrove - Stoke on Trent (pu) - Bridgnorth
  • LSL Steam Pool Bridgnorth (pu) - Stoke on Trent (sd) - Kidsgrove (sd) - A;sager (sd) - Crewe (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Crewe - Chester (sd) - Flint (sd) - Prestatyn (sd) - Rhyl (sd) - Colwyn Bay (sd) - Llandudno Junction (sd) - Bangor

Thursday 28th April 2022

The Northern Belle: Cardiff (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Leeds (pu) - Huddersfield (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Cardiff Central (break/rev) & return

Great Britain XIV: Day 7 (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam TBA Cardiff - Bristol Temple Meads - Taunton - Exeter - Newton Abbot - Plymouth - Bodmin - Penzance

Friday 29th April 2022

The Northern Belle: Spirit Of Travel Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Darlington (pu) - Durham (pu) - Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - & return

Great Britain XIV: Day 8 (Railway Free Day) (Railway Touring Company)

Saturday 30th April 2022

The Northern Belle: Conwy (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 York (pu) - Doncaster (pu) - Sheffield (pu) - Llandudno Junction (break/rev) & return

Great Britain XIV: Day 9 (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam TBA Penzance - Plymouth - Exeter - Taunton - Westbury - Reading - Ascot - London Victoria


Back to the top of the page







Monday 2nd May 2022

West Highland Pullman (Midland Pullman)

  • LSL HST Lancaster (pu) - Oxenholme Lake District (pu) - Penrith Northern Lakes (pu) - Carlisle (pu) - Gretna Green (pu) - Annan (pu) - Dumfries (pu) - Kirkconnel (pu) - New Cumnock (pu) - Kilmarnock (pu) - Oban (break/rev) & return

Llandudno Victorian Extravaganza Or Medieval Chester (UK Railtours)

  • To be confirmed London King's Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Chester (sd) - Llandudno Town (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 4th May 2022

Welsh Marches Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 East Midlands Parkway (pu) - Loughborough (pu) - Leicester (pu) - Narborough (pu) - Hinckley (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Tamworth Low Level (pu) - LichfieldTrent Valley (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Crewe - Shrewsbury - Hereford - Cardiff Central
  • LSL Steam Pool Cardiff Central (pu) - Hereford - Shrewsbury - Crewe
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Crewe - Stafford (sd) - Lichfield Trent Valley (sd) - Tamworth Low Level (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Hinckley (sd) - Narborough (sd) - Leicester (sd) - Loughborough (sd) - East Midlands Parkway

Saturday 7th May 2022

The Deltic Deviation (Inter-City)

  • D9000 Finsbury Park (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - York (sd) - Durham (sd) - Newcastle upon Tyne (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 11th May 2022

Yorkshire Coast Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel/Electric Crewe (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Runcorn (pu) - Liverpool South Parkway (pu) - Liverpool Lime Street (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Liverpool Lime Street -Newton-le-Willows (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Hope Valley Line - Sheffield - Meadowhall - Church Fenton - York (sd) - Scarborough
  • LSL Steam Pool Scarborough (pu) - York (pu) - Wakefield - calder Valley Line - Rochdale - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Newton-le-Willows (sd) - Liverpool Lime Street (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel/Electric Liverpool Lime Street - Liverpool South Parkway (sd) - Runcorn (sd) - Hartford (sd) - Crewe

Friday 13th May 2022

The Cambrian Coast Express (Pathfinder Tours)

  • tba Oxford (pu) - Banbury (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Coventry (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Telford Central (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu)
  • NR Class 97/3 x 2 Shrewsbury - Pwllheli
  • NR Class 97/3 Pwllheli - Shrewsbury
  • tba Shrewsbury - Telford Central (sd) - Wolverhampton (sd) - Birmingham New Street (sd) - Birmingham International (sd) - Coventry (sd) - Leamington Spa (sd) - Banbury (sd) - Oxford

Saturday 14th May 2022

The Windsor Flyer (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 Norwich (pu) - Wymondham (pu) - Attleborough (pu) - Thetford (pu) - Brandon (pu) - Ely (pu) - Cambridge - Hitchin - Finsbury Park (sd) - North London Line - Acton - Staines - Windsor & Eton Riverside
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Windsor & Eton Riverside (pu) - Staines - Acton - North London Line - Finsbury Park (pu) - Hitchin - Cambridge - Ely (sd) - Brandon (sd) - Thetford (sd) - Attleborough (sd) - Wymondham (sd) - Norwich

Powerful Pieman Panorama (UK Railtours)

  • To be confirmed Ealing Broadway (pu) - St Albas City (pu) - Bedford (pu) - East Midlands Parkway (pu) - Toton - Lincoln - Nottingham (break) - East Midlands Parkway (sd) - Melton Mowbray - Bedford (sd) - St Albans City (sd) - Ealing Broadway

Wednesday 18th May 2022

The Fellsman (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Crewe (pu) - Chester (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Chester - Frodsham (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Euxton Balshaw Lane (pu) - Bamber Bridge (pu) - Blackburn (pu) - Clitheroe (pu) - Hellifield (pu) - S&C - Carlisle (break/rev) & return
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Chester - Crewe

Thursday 19th May 2022

Bath Spa (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 Shoeburyness (pu) - Southend East (pu) - Barking (pu) - Bath Spa
  • 61306 Bath Spa - West London
  • WCRC Class 47/57 West London - Barking (sd) - Southend East (sd) - Shoeburyness

Friday 20th May 2022

The Cambrian Coast Express (Pathfinder Tours)

  • To be confirmed Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - Cam & Dursley (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Ashchurch (pu) - Worcestershire Parkway (pu) - Bromsgrove (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Wellington (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu)
  • NR Class 97/3 (Pair) Shrewsbury - Pwllheli
  • NR Class 97/3 (Pair) Pwllheli - Shrewsbury (sd)
  • To be confirmed Shrewsbury - Wellington (sd) - Wolverhampton (sd) - Birmingham New Street (sd) - Bromsgrove (sd) - Worcestershire Parkway (sd) - Ashchurch (sd) - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Cam & Dursley (sd) - Bristol Parkway (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads

Saturday 21st May 2022

Torbay Riviera Pullman (Midland Pullman)

  • LSL HST Barrow-in-Furness (pu) - Dalton (pu) - Ulverston (pu) - Grange over Sands (pu) - Arnside (pu) - Carnforth (pu) - Lancaster (pu) - Preston (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Torquay (sd) - Paignton (break/rev) & return

The Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (by service train to Milton Keynes) (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (by service train to Rugby) (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carlisle (pu) - Appleby - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston -
  • 86259 Preston - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (sd) - (by service train from Rugby) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - (by service train from Milton Keynes Central) - London Euston

The Eden Project Or Bodmin & Wenford Railway (UK Railtours)

  • To be confirmed London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Reading (pu) - Newbury (pu) - Bodmin Parkway (sd) - Par (break/rev) & return

Saturday 28th May 2022

Settle To Carlisle & Jorvik Pullman (Midland Pullman)

  • LSL HST Ayr (pu) - Troon (pu) - Kilmarnock (pu) - New Cumnock (pu) - Kirkconnel (pu) - Dumfries (pu) - Annan (pu) - Gretna Green (pu) - Carlisle (pu) - S&C - York
  • LSL HST York (pu) - Durham - Hexham - carlisle (sd) - Gretna Green (sd) - Annan (sd) - Dumfries (sd) - Kirkconnel (sd) - New Cumnock (sd) - Kilmarnock (sd) - Troon (sd) - Ayr

The South Devon Explorer (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Woking (pu) - Guildford (pu) - Reading (pu) - Newbury (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Bristol (tba)
  • 6233 Bristol (tba) - Taunton - Exeter St Davids - Totnes - Plymouth
  • 6233 Plymouth (pu) - Totnes - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Taunton - Westbury (sd) - Newbury (sd) - Reading (sd) - Guildford (sd) - Woking

Thursday 2nd June 2022

The Queen's Platinum Jubilee (Inter-City)

  • LSL Electric Carlisle (pu) - Penrith (pu) - Oxenholme (pu) - Lancaster (pu) - Preston (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Crewe (pu) - London Euston (break/rev) & return

The Platinum Jubilee (UK Railtours)

  • DBS Class 67 London King's Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Welwyn Garden City (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (rev) - Ely - Watlington (for Sandringham)
  • DBS Class 67 Downham Market (pu) - Ely (pu) - Peterborough (rev) - Stevenage (sd) - Welwyn Garden City (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - London King's Cross

Additional Tour Information

67005 & 67006 requested

Added 20:58 on Thursday 6th January 2022

Friday 3rd June 2022

The Royal Charter (Saphos Trains)

  • 70000 Crewe - Windsor & return (full details to follow)

Saturday 4th June 2022

The Queen's Platinum Jubilee (Inter-City)

  • LSL Electric Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Liverpool South Parkway (pu) - Runcorn (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - London Euston (break/rev) & return

The Buxton Spa Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Ealing Broadway (pu) - St Albas (pu) - Luton (pu) - Bedford (pu) - Kettering (pu) - Melton Mowbray - Leicester (pu) -
  • 60163 Leicester - Erewash Valley Line - Chesterfield - Hope Valley Line - Peak Forest - Buxton Spa
  • 60163 Buxton Spa (pu) - Whaley Brige - Stockport - Denton - Guide Bridge - Romiley - Hope Valley Line - Sheffield - Brighton Junction - Barrow Hill
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Barrow Hill - Chesterfield - Erewash Valley Line - Leicester (sd) - Kettering (sd) - Bedford (sd) - Luton (sd) - St. Albans (sd) - Ealing Broadway

Sunday 5th June 2022

The Queen's Platinum Jubilee (Inter-City)

  • LSL Electric Manchester Piccadilly (pu) - Stockport (pu) - Wilmslow (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Stoke on Trent - London Euston (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 8th June 2022

Welsh Marches Whistler (Saphos Trains)

  • Class 40 Preston (pu) - Chorley (pu) - Bolton (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Stockport (pu) - Wilmslow (pu) - Crewe
  • LSL Steam Pool x 2 Crewe - Shrewsbury - Hereford - Severn Tunnel Junction - Bristol Temple Meads
  • Class 40 Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Severn Tunnel Junction - Hereford - Shrewsbury - Crewe (sd) - Wilmslow (sd) - Stockport (sd) - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Bolton (sd) - Chorley (sd) - Preston

Saturday 11th June 2022

The Yorkshireman (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Ealing Broadway (pu) - St Albans (pu) - Luton (pu) - Bedford (pu) - Kettering (pu) - Market Harborough - Leicester
  • 45596 Leicester - Loughborough - Alfreton - Chesterfield - Rotherham - Conisbrough - Doncaster - York
  • 45596 York (pu) - Chesterfield - Alfreton - Melton Mowbray - Kettering (sd) - Bedford (sd) - Luton (sd) - St Albans (sd) - Ealing Broadway

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Solihull (pu) - Dorridge (pu) - Warwick Parkway (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Banbury (pu) - Oxford (pu) - Swindon (pu) - Chippenham (pu) - Melksham (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Taunton (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Taunton - Exeter St Davids - Paignton - Kingswear
  • LSL Steam Pool Kingswear (pu) - Paignton - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Taunton - Westbury (sd) - Melksham (sd) - Chippenham (sd) - Swindon (sd) - Oxford (sd) - Banbury (sd) - Leamington Spa (sd) - Warwick Parkway (sd) - Dorridge (sd) - Solihull

Warwick & Stratford-upon-Avon (WestCountry Railtours)

  • DBC Class 67 tbc Paignton (pu) - Torquay (pu) - Newton Abbot (pu) - Teignmouth (pu) - Dawlish (pu) - Exeter St Davids (pu) - Tiverton Parkway (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Warwick (sd) - Stratford-upon-Avon (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 15th June 2022

The Fellsman (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Crewe (pu) - Chester (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Chester - Frodsham (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Euxton Balshaw Lane (pu) - Bamber Bridge (pu) - Blackburn (pu) - Clitheroe (pu) - Hellifield (pu) - S&C - Carlisle (break/rev) & return
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Chester - Crewe

Saturday 18th June 2022

West Highland Pullman (Midland Pullman)

  • LSL HST Darlington (pu) - Durham (pu) - Chester-le-Street (pu) - Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Cramlington (pu) - Morpeth (pu) - Alnmouth (pu) - Berwick-upon-Tweed (pu) - Drem (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Oban (break/rev) & return

The Cotswold Venturer (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60163 London Paddington (pu) - Slough u- Reading (pu) - Didcot Parkway (pu) - Oxford - Evesham - Worcester Shrub Hill
  • 60163 Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Cheltenham Spa - Stroud - Kemble - Swindon - Didcot Parkway (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Slough (pu) - Maidenhead (pu) - Reading (pu) - Newbury (pu) - Hungerford (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Taunton (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Taunton - Exeter St Davids - Paignton - Kingswear
  • LSL Steam Pool Kingswear (pu) - Paignton - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Taunton - westbury (sd) - Hungerford (sd) - Newbury (sd) - Reading (sd) - Maidenhead (sd) - Slough

The Devon Pullman (featuring The Belmont British Pullmans) (UK Railtours)

  • Class 50 x 2 London Victoria (pu) - Westbury - Taunton - Exeter St Davids
  • Class 50 x 2 TNT Exeter St Davids (pu) - Honiton - Salisbury - Basingstoke - London Victoria

Wednesday 22nd June 2022

Welsh Marches Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Class 47 (Pair) Birmingham International (pu) - Hampton-in-Arden (pu) - Coventry (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Banbury (pu) - Oxford (pu) - Swindon (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Severn Tunnel Junction - Hereford - Shrewsbury
  • LSL Steam Pool Shrewsbury (pu) - Hereford - Severn Tunnel Junction (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) -
  • LSL Class 47 (Pair) Bristol Temple Meads - Bath Spa (sd) - Swindon (sd) - Oxford (sd) - Banbury (sd) - Leamington Spa (sd) - Coventry (sd) - Hampton-in-Arden (sd) - Birmingham International

Saturday 25th June 2022

Yorkshire Coast & Jorvik Pullman (Midland Pullman)

  • LSL HST Eastleih (pu) - Winchester (pu) - Micheldever (pu) - Basiungstoke (pu) - Reading (pu) - Maidenhead (pu) - Slough (pu) - Peterborough - Doncaster - York (sd) - Scarborough (break/rev) & return

The Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (by service train to Milton Keynes) (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (by service train to Rugby) (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carlisle (pu) - Appleby - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston -
  • 86259 Preston - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (sd) - (by service train from Rugby) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - (by service train from Milton Keynes Central) - London Euston

The Scarborough Flyer (Railway Touring Company)

  • Carnforth Steam Pool Manchester Victoria (pu) - Romiley (pu) - Hope Valley Line - Sheffield (pu) - Swinton - Moorthorpe - York (sd) - Scarborough
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Scarborough (pu) - York (pu) - Milford Loop
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Milford Loop - Sheffield (sd) - Romiley (sd) - Manchester Victoria

Wednesday 29th June 2022

Ben Nevis & Lochaber Pullman (Midland Pullman)

  • LSL HST Lancaster (pu) - xenholme (pu) - Penrith (pu) - Carlisle (pu) - Lockerbie (pu) - Carstairs (pu) - Carluke (pu) - Motherwell (pu) - Fort William (break/rev) & return

Saturday 2nd July 2022

The Northern Belle Steam Special: Tribute To The Bournemouth Belle (Northern Belle)

  • Steam tba London Victoria (pu) - Woking (pu) - Bournemouth (break/rev) & return

The Atlantic Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 35028 London Waterloo (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Salisbury (pu) - Honiton - Exeter Central (sd) - Exeter St Davids
  • 35028 Exeter St Davids - Taunton - Bristol Temple Meads - Bath Spa - Westbury - Salisbury (sd) - Basingstoke (sd) - Woking (sd) - London Waterloo

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Poole (pu) - Brockenhurst (pu) - Southampton (pu) - Eastleigh (pu) - Romsey (pu) - Salisbury (pu) - Warminster (pu) - Taunton (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Taunton - Exeer St Davids - Paignton - Kingswear
  • LSL Steam Pool Kingswear (pu) - Paignton - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Taunton - Warminster (sd) - Salisbury (sd) - Romsey (sd) - Eastleigh (sd) - Southampton (sd) - Brockenhurst (sd) - Bournemouth (sd) - Poole

Saturday 9th July 2022

The Yorkshire Pullman (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 London King's Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Peterborough - Grantham - York (sd) - Harrogate (sd)
  • 60163 York (pu) - Harrogate (pu) - Leeds - Garforth - Hambleton Junctions - Doncaster - Grantham - Potters Bar (sd) - London King's Cross

Additional Tour Information

Formed of the British Pullman set

Added 23:41 on Friday 13th August 2021

The End Of Southern Steam (Railway Touring Company)

  • 35028 London Victoria (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Salisbury - Yeovil Junction
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Yeovil Junction - Weymouth
  • 35028 Weymouth (pu) - Bournemouth - Basingstoke (sd) - Woking (sd) - London Victoria

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 High Wycombe (pu) - Princes Risborough (pu) - Haddenham & Thame (pu) - Bicester Village (pu) - Oxford Parkway (pu) - Oxford (pu) - Swindon (pu) - Chippenham (pu) - Melksham (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Taunton (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Taunton - Exeter St Davids - Paignton - Kingswear
  • LSL Steam Pool Kingswear (pu) - Paigbton (pu) - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Taunton - Westbury (sd) - Melksham (sd) - Chippenham (sd) - Swindon (sd) - Oxford (sd) - Oxford Parkway (sd) - Bicester Village (sd) - Haddenham & Thame (sd) - Princes Risborough (sd) - High Wycombe

Sunday 10th July 2022

The Waverley (Railway Touring Company)

  • Carnforth Steam Pool York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield - S&C - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 13th July 2022

The Golden Hind (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Slough (pu) - Maidenhead (pu) - Reading (pu) - Didcot Parkway (pu) - Swindon (pu) - Chippenham (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) -
  • LSL Steam x 2 Bristol Temple Meads - Taunton (pu) - Exeter St Davids - Totnes - Plymouth
  • LSL Steam x 2 Plymouth (pu) - Totnes - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Bristol Temple Meads - Bath Spa (sd) - Chippenham (sd) - Swindon (sd) - Didcot Parkway (sd) - Reading (sd) - Maidenherad (sd) - Slough

Saturday 16th July 2022

The Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Crewe (pu) - Runcorn (pu) - Liverpool Lime Strett (pu) - Broad Green (pu) - St Helens Central (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Preston
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carlisle (pu) - Appleby - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston (sd) -
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Preston - Wigan North Western (sd) - St Helens Central (sd) - Broad Green (sd) - Liverpool Lime Street (sd) - Runcorn (sd) - Crewe

The Cheshireman (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60163 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (by service train to Milton Keynes) (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe - Chester
  • 60163 Chester - Crewe - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (sd) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - London Euston

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Cardiff Central (pu) - Newport (pu) - Severn Tunnel Junction (pu) - Patchway (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Bradford-on-Avon (pu) - Wed

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Cardiff Central (pu) - Newport (pu) - Severn Tunnel Junction (pu) - Patchway (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Bradford-on-Avon (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Taunton (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Taunton - Exeter St Davids - Paignton - Kingswear
  • LSL Steam Pool Kingswear (pu) - Paignton - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Taunton - Westbury (sd) - Bradford-on-Avon (sd) - bath Spa (sd) - Patchway (sd) - Severn Tunnel Junction (sd) - Newport (sd) - Cardiff Central

Chesterfield & Chatsworth (WestCountry Railtours)

  • DBC Class 67 Paignton (pu) - Torquay (pu) - Newton Abbot (pu) - Teignmouth (pu) - Dawlish (pu) - Exeter St Davids (pu) - Tiverton Parkway (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Chesterfield (sd) and return
Provisional

Sunday 17th July 2022

The North Wales Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • Carnforth Steam Pool Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Broad Green (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Chester (pu) - Llandudno Junction (sd) (for Llandudno Town) - Bangor (sd) - Holyhead (break/rev) & return

Tuesday 19th July 2022

The Welsh Mountaineer (Railway Touring Company)

  • Carnforth Steam Pool Preston (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Frodsham (pu) - Chester (pu) - Llandudno Junction (rev) - Blaenau Ffestiniog (break) (rev) & return

Wednesday 20th July 2022

The Fellsman (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Crewe (pu) - Chester (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Chester - Frodsham (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Euxton Balshaw Lane (pu) - Bamber Bridge (pu) - Blackburn (pu) - Clitheroe (pu) - Hellifield (pu) - S&C - Carlisle (break/rev) & return
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Chester - Crewe

Thursday 21st July 2022

The Aberdonian (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley - Haymarket (pu) - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Perth - Dundee - Montrose - Aberdeen and return

The Dorset Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45596 London Victoria (pu) - Stains (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Bournemouth (sd) - Weymouth
  • 31806 Weymouth (pu) - Bournemouth (pu) - Southampton Central
  • 45596 Southampton Central - Romsey - Andover -Basingstoke (sd) - Woking (sd) - Staines (sd) - London Victoria

Saturday 23rd July 2022

The West Somerset Steam Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45596 London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Reading (pu) - Newbury (pu) - Taunton - Bishops Lydeard
  • WSR Steam TBA Bishops Lydeard - Minehead
  • WSR Steam TBA Minehead - Bishops Lydeard
  • 45596 Bishops Lydeard (pu) - Newbury (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

Wednesday 27th July 2022

The Ayr Liner (Inter-City)

Thursday 28th July 2022

The Aberdonian (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley - Haymarket (pu) - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Perth - Dundee - Montrose - Aberdeen and return

Saturday 30th July 2022

The Aberdonian (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley - Haymarket (pu) - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Perth - Dundee - Montrose - Aberdeen and return

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Kettering (pu) - Wellingborough (pu) - Bedford (pu) - Luton (pu) - St Albans (pu) - Slough (pu) - Maidenhead (pu) - Reading (pu) - Taunton (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Taunton - Exeter St Davids - Paignton - Kingswear
  • LSL Steam Pool Kingswear (pu) - Paignton - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Taunton - Reading (sd) - Maidenhead (sd) - Slough (sd) - St Albans - Luton (sd) - Bedford (sd) - Wellingborough (sd) - Kettering

Sunday 31st July 2022

The Royal Duchy (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Exeter St Davids (pu) - Plymouth
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Plymouth - Par
  • 6233 Par - Plymouth (pu) - Exeter St Davids (sd) - Taunton (sd) - Yatton (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads

Wednesday 3rd August 2022

The William Shakespeare (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel/Electric Carnforth (pu) - Lancaster (pu) - Preston (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Warrington Bamk Quay (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Crewe (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Crewe - Stafford - Walsall - Stratford-upon-Avon
  • LSL Steam Pool Stratford-upon-Avon (pu) - Walsall - Stafford - Crewe s
  • LSL Diesel/Electric Crewe - Hartford (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Preston (sd) - Lancaster (sd) - Carnforth

Thursday 4th August 2022

The Kentish Belle (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45596 London Victoria (pu) - Bromley South (pu) - Maidstone East - Ashford - Canterbury West - Ramsgate (sd) - Margate (sd) - Herne Bay (sd) - Faversham
  • 45596 Faversham (pu) - Herne Bay (pu) - Margate (pu) - Ramsgate (pu) - Canterbury West (pu) - Tonbridge - Sevenoaks - Bromley South (sd) - London Victoria

Saturday 6th August 2022

The Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (by service train to Milton Keynes) (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (by service train to Rugby) (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carlisle - Appleby - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston
  • 86259 Preston - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (by service train from Rugby) (sd) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - London Euston

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Wolverhampton (pu) - Tame Bridge Parkway (pu) - Stourbridge Junction (pu) - Kidderminster (pu) - Droitwich Spa (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - Taunton (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Taunton - Exeter St Davids - Paignton - Kingswear
  • LSL Steam Pool Kingswear (pu) - Paigbton (pu) - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Taunton - Bristol Parkway (sd) - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) - Droitwich Spa (sd) - Kidderminster (sd) - Stourbridge Junction (sd) - Tame Bridge Parkway (sd) - Wolverhampton

Sunday 7th August 2022

The Waverley (Railway Touring Company)

  • Carnforth Steam Pool York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield - S&C - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 10th August 2022

Edinburgh Fringe (Inter-City)

  • 86101 Crewe (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Runcorn (pu) - Liverpool South Parkway (pu) - Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - St Helens Central (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Preston - Edinburgh waverley (break/rev) & return

Friday 12th August 2022

The Cambrian Coast Express (Pathfinder Tours)

  • To be confirmed Cardiff central (pu) - Newport (pu) - Cwmbran (pu) - Abergavenny (pu) - Hereford (pu) - Leominster (pu) - Ludlow (pu) - Craven Arms (pu) - Church Stretton (pu) - Shrewsbury u
  • NR Class 97/3 (Pair) Shrewsbury - Pwllheli
  • NR Class 97/3 (Pair) Pwllheli - Shrewsbury (sd)
  • To be confirmed Shrewsbury - Church Stretton (sd) - Craven Arms (sd) - Ludlow (sd) - Leominster (sd) - Hereford (sd) - Abergavenny (sd) - Cwmbran (sd) - Newport (sd) - Cardiff Central

Saturday 13th August 2022

The Clyde Aberdonian (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Glasgow Central - Stirling - Perth - Dundee - Montrose - Aberdeen and return

Blackpool Airshow (Inter-City)

  • LSL Class 90 London Euston (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Blackpool North (break/rev) & return

The West Somerset Steam Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45596 London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Reading (pu) - Newbury (pu) - Taunton - Bishops Lydeard
  • WSR Steam TBA Bishops Lydeard - Minehead
  • WSR Steam TBA Minehead - Bishops Lydeard
  • 45596 Bishops Lydeard (pu) - Newbury (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

Sunday 14th August 2022

The Waverley (Railway Touring Company)

  • Carnforth Steam Pool York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield - S&C - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 17th August 2022

Welsh Marches Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Slough (pu) - Maidenhead (pu) - Reading (pu) - Didcot parkway (pu) - Swindon (pu) - Chippenham (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Severn Tunnel Junction - Hereford - Shrewsbury
  • LSL Steam Pool Shrewsbury (pu) - Hereford - Severn Tunnel Junction (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Bristol Teple Meads - Bath Spa (sd) - Chippenham (sd) - Swindon (sd) - Didcot Parkway (sd) - Reading (sd) - Maidenhead (sd) - Slough

Thursday 18th August 2022

The Dorset Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45596 London Victoria (pu) - Stains (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Bournemouth (sd) - Weymouth
  • 31806 Weymouth (pu) - Bournemouth (pu) - Southampton Central
  • 45596 Southampton Central - Romsey - Andover -Basingstoke (sd) - Woking (sd) - Staines (sd) - London Victoria

Saturday 20th August 2022

The Aberdonian (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley - Haymarket (pu) - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Perth - Dundee - Montrose - Aberdeen and return

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Ely (pu) - Cambridge (pu) - Royston (pu) - Letchworth (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Welwyn Garden City (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Reading (pu) - Taunton (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Taunton - Exeter St Davids - Paignton - Kingswear
  • LSL Steam Pool Kingswear (pu) - Paignton - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Taunton - Reading (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - Welwyn Garden City (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Letchworth (sd) - Royston (sd) - Cambridge (sd) - Ely

Sunday 21st August 2022

The Waverley (Railway Touring Company)

  • Carnforth Steam Pool York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield - S&C - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

The Royal Duchy (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Exeter St Davids (pu) - Plymouth
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Plymouth - Par
  • 6233 Par - Plymouth (pu) - Exeter St Davids (sd) - Taunton (sd) - Yatton (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads

Wednesday 24th August 2022

The Fellsman (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Crewe (pu) - Chester (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Chester - Frodsham (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Euxton Balshaw Lane (pu) - Bamber Bridge (pu) - Blackburn (pu) - Clitheroe (pu) - Hellifield (pu) - S&C - Carlisle (break/rev) & return
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Chester - Crewe

Friday 26th August 2022

The Deltic Delight (Inter-City)

  • 55022 Wolverhampton (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Shap - Upperby Bridge Junction - Hexham - Newcastle upon Tyne
  • 55022 Newcastle upon Tyne - York - Huddersfield - Manchester Victoria - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Wolverhampton

Saturday 27th August 2022

The Cotswolds Venturer (Railway Touring Company)

  • 35028 London Victoria (pu) - Staines (pu) - Reading (pu) - Didcot Parkway (pu) - Swindon - Stroud - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (break/rev) & return

The Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Crewe (pu) - Wilmslow (pu) - Stockport (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Bolton (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carlisle - Appleby - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn - Preston (sd)
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Preston - Bolton (sd) - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Stockport (sd) - Wilmslow (sd) - Crewe


Back to the top of the page







Monday 29th August 2022

The Scarborough Spa Ramble (Inter-City)

  • LSL Class 20 x 2 Crewe (pu) - Kidsgrove (pu) - Stoke on Trent (pu) - Uttoxeter (pu) - Derby (pu) - Chesterfield (pu) - York (sd) - Scarborough (break/rev) & return

Thursday 1st September 2022

The Aberdonian (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley - Haymarket (pu) - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Perth - Dundee - Montrose - Aberdeen and return

Saturday 3rd September 2022

The Cheshireman (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 Norwich (pu) - Wymondham (pu) - Attleborough (pu) - Thetford (pu) - Brandon (pu) - March (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Leicester (pu) - Nuneaton - Stafford - Crewe - Chester
  • 6233 Chester (pu) - Crewe - Stafford - Nuneaton - Leicester (sd) - Peterborough
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Peterborough - March (sd) - Brandon (sd) - Thetford (sd) - Attleboeough (sd) - Wymondham (sd) - Norwich

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Crewe (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Barnt Green (pu) - Worcestershire Parkway (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Taunton (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Taunton - Exeter St Davids - Paignton - Kingswear
  • LSL Steam Pool Kingswear (pu) - Paignton - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Taunton - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Worcestershire Parkway (sd) - Barnt Green (sd) - Birmingham New Street (sd) - Wolverhampton (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Crewe

Sunday 4th September 2022

The Waverley (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Steam Poolm York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield - S&C - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 7th September 2022

Welsh Marches Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Poole (pu) - Bournemouth (pu) - Brockenhurst (pu) - Southampton (pu) - Eastleigh (pu) - Romsey (pu) - Salisbury (pu) - Warminster (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Bradford-on-Avon (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Severn Tunnel Junction - Hereford - Shrewsbury
  • LSL Steam Pool Shrewsbury (pu) - Hereford - Severn Tunnel Junction (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Bristol Temple Meads - Bath Spa (sd) - Bradford-on-Avon (sd) - Westbury (sd) - Warminster (sd) - Salisbury (sd) - Romsey (sd) - Eastleigh (sd) - Southampton (sd) - Brockenhurst (sd) - Bournemouth (sd) - Poole

Thursday 8th September 2022

The Aberdonian (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley - Haymarket (pu) - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Perth - Dundee - Montrose - Aberdeen and return

The Swanage Belle (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45596 London Victoria (pu) - Stains (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Swanage
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Swanage (pu) - Southampton Central
  • 45596 Southampton Central - Romsey - Andover -Basingstoke (sd) - Woking (sd) - Staines (sd) - London Victoria

Friday 9th September 2022

The Cambrian Coast Express (Pathfinder Tours)

  • To be confirmed Oxford (pu) - Hanborough (pu) - Charlbury (pu) - Kingham (pu) - Moreton-in-Marsh (pu) - Honeybourne (pu) - Evesham (pu) - Pershore (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Droitwich Spa (pu) - Shrewsbury u
  • NR Class 97/3 (Pair) Shrewsbury - Pwllheli
  • NR Class 97/3 (Pair) Pwllheli - Shrewsbury (sd)
  • To be confirmed Shrewsbury - Droitwich Spa (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) - Pershore (sd) - Evesham (sd) - Honeybourne (sd) - Moreton-in-Marsh (sd) - Kingham (sd) - Charlbury (sd) - Hanborough (sd) - Oxford

Saturday 10th September 2022

The Coast To Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • Carnforth Steam Pool Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Hope Valley Line - Sheffield - York (sd) - Scarborough
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Scarborough (pu) - York (pu) - Milford Loop
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Milford Loop - Sheffield (sd) - Hope Valley Line - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Liverpool Lime Street

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Diesel x 2 Shrewsbury (pu) - Church Stretton (pu) - Craven Arms (pu) - Ludlow (pu) - Leominster (pu) - Hereford (pu) - Abergavenny (pu) - Cwmbran (pu) - Bristol temple Meads (pu) - Taunton (pu) -
  • LSL Steam Pool Taunton - Exeter St Davids - Paignton - Kingswear
  • LSL Steam Pool Kingswear (pu) - Paignton - Exeter St Davids - Taunton (sd) -
  • LSL Diesel x 2 Taunton - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) - Cwmbran (sd) - Abergavenny (sd) - Hereford (sd) - Leominster (sd) - Ludlow (sd) - Craven Arms (sd) - Church Stretton (sd) - Shrewsbury

Sunday 11th September 2022

The Royal Duchy (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Exeter St Davids (pu) - Plymouth
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Plymouth - Par
  • 6233 Par - Plymouth (pu) - Exeter St Davids (sd) - Taunton (sd) - Yatton (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads

Tuesday 13th September 2022

The Bristol Forty (Saphos Trains)

  • Class 40 Lancaster (pu) - Preston (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Walsall - Bromsgrove - Bristol Temple Meads
  • LSL Steam Pool x 2 Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Cheltenham - Bromsgrove - Walsall - Stafford (sd) - Crewe (sd) -
  • Class 40 Crewe - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Preston (sd) - Lancaster

Thursday 15th September 2022

The Clyde Aberdonian (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Glasgow Central - Stirling - Perth - Dundee - Montrose - Aberdeen and return

Saturday 17th September 2022

The Aberdonian (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley - Haymarket (pu) - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Perth - Dundee - Montrose - Aberdeen and return

The Coast To Coast Forty (Inter-City)

  • Class 40 Holyhead (pu) - Bangor (pu) - Llandudno Junction (pu) - Chester (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Huddersfield - York (sd) - Scarborough
  • Class 40 Scarborough (pu) - York (pu) - Calder Valley - Copy Pit - Blackburn - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Chester (sd) - Llandudno Junction (sd) - Bangor (sd) - Holyhead

Saturday 24th September 2022

The Cumbrian Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (by service train to Milton Keynes) (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (by service train to Rugby) (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carlisle
  • Carnforth Steam Pool Carlisle - Cumbrian Coast Line - Ulverston - Carnforth
  • 86259 Carnforth - Preston (sd) - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - (Northampton (sd) - by service train from Rugby) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - (Watford Junction (sd) - by service train from Milton Keynes Central)- London Euston

The Coronation Scot (Saphos Trains)

  • Class 40 London Euston (pu) - WatfordJunction (pu) - Milton keynes central (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe
  • 6233 Crewe - Preston - Shap - carlisle - Beattock - Glasgow Central


Back to the top of the page







Monday 26th September 2022

The Coronation Scot (Saphos Trains)

  • 6233 Glasgow Central (pu) - Beattock - Carlisle - S&C - Preston - Crewe (sd) -
  • Class 40 Crewe - Stafford (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - London Euston

Wednesday 12th October 2022

The Severn Valley Deltic (Inter-City)

  • D9000 Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Durham (pu) - Darlington (pu) - York (pu) - Doncaster (pu) - Chesterfield (pu) - Alfreton - Castle Donington - Water Orton - Walsall - Kidderminster - Bridgnorth (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 19th October 2022

The Torbay Delight (Inter-City)

  • 45118 York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Sheffield (pu) - Chesterfield (pu) - Derby (pu) - Paignton (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 9th November 2022

The International (Inter-City)

  • 45118 Lancaster (pu) - Preston (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Leicester - Melton Mowbray - Kettering - London St Pancras International
  • 45118 London St Pancras International (pu) - Kettering - Wellingborough - Wigston South Curve - Nuneaton (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Crewe (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Preston (sd) - Lancaster

Saturday 26th November 2022

Blackpool Lights (Inter-City)

  • LSL Class 90 London Euston (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Blackpool North (break/rev) & return

Great Western Christmas Envoy (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Steam Pool Crewe (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Tame Bridge Parkway (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Coventry (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Bath Spa (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads (break/rev) & return


Back to the top of the page

Welcome to the new Railway Herald website. You have requested access to the part of the site that is only available to members.

Why not subscribe now for

£ 25 per year

Subscribe now and get access to our weekly digital magazine and online news content.


Or sign up for a FREE account, and share your railway imagery with thousands of enthusiasts across the globe.

Already Registered?

Enter your username and password below
to login to the website

Keep me logged in ? Forgotten your password?